Membership Roster

Educational Programs Committee of Senate (EPC)

CompositionMember NameTerm End-date
Faculty (12) Lyle Hirowatari, School of Trades and Technology  (EPC Chair and Senator)  October 2023 (second term)
  Shannon Smyrl, Faculty of Arts (EPC Vice-Chair) November 2022
  Melissa Jakubec, Department of Instructional Design, Open Learning Division April 2022 (second term)
  Robin Reid, Faculty of Adventure, Culinary Arts and Tourism November 2023
  Jenna Goddard, Faculty of Student Development  October 2023 (second term)
  Heather Correale, School of Nursing     November 2023
  John Patterson, Open Learning Division (Senator) November 2023 (second term)  
  Lisa Lake, School of Business and Economics October 2023 (second term)
  Susan Purdy, Faculty of Science September 2023
  Kim Moshenko, Faculty of Education and Social Work October 2022 (second term)
  Robert Chambers, Faculty of Law  April 2022
  Vacancy  
Deans (2) Gregory Anderson, Dean, Faculty of Science September 2023
  Baldev Pooni, Dean, School of Trades and Technology February 2023 (second term)
Staff Member (1) Dawn Lamore, Office of Strategic Enrolment and University Registrar December 2021 (second term)
Undergraduate Students (2) Larissa Costa, Bachelor of Arts, Economics and Polical Science September 2021
  Duong Trinh, Bachelor of Tourism Management September 2021
Academic Advisor (1) Charlene Munro Ongoing
Ex-officio (voting) Chair of Senate/University President Ongoing
Ex-officio (non-voting) or Designate Donna Petri, Associate Vice-President Academic
Paul Martin, Designate for Associate Vice-President, Open Learning 
Yvette Laflamme, Designate for AVP Finance 
Heidi Lawson, Designate for AVP Strategic Enrolment and University Registrar
Marion Hannaford, Associate Registrar, Systems and Reporting
ZiPing Feng, Designate for AVP, TRU World & CEO Global Operations
Franklin Sayre, Designate for University Librarian
Ongoing

Please forward any questions regarding this page to epc@tru.ca

Search To Top