Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Elections

On March 31, 2005, the Thompson Rivers University Act created three governing bodies for TRU: the Board, the Senate, and the Planning Council for Open Learning. The composition, powers and duties of each governing body are legislated by the Province of British Columbia in the Thompson Rivers University Act.

Elections are held each fall and winter to fill positions on the TRU governing bodies as necessary.


Fall 2017 Election Results

Electoral results for the following positions on the Board of Governors, University Senate, Planning Council for Open Learning and TRU Community Corporation are as follows:

Board of Governors

Appointment term January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2020 | 3 year term

  • Two (2) Instructional Faculty representatives
    Nominees:
    Tracy Christianson  Elected 65 votes
    Hafiz Rahman  Elected 53 votes
    Jason Bermiller  36 votes

  • One (1) Non-faculty representative
    Nominees:
    Eric Youd  Elected 165 votes
    Stacey Jyrkkanen  40 votes

University Senate

Appointment, term; January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2020 | 3 year term

  • Two (2) Instructional Faculty representatives | Faculty of Adventure, Culinary Arts and Tourism
    Vacant

  • Two (2) Instructional Faculty representatives | Faculty of Arts
    Nominees:
    Lloyd Bennett  Elected by Acclamation
    Monica Sanchez-Flores  Elected by Acclamation

  • Two (2) Instructional Faculty representatives | School of Business and Economics
    Nominees:
    Ehsan Latif  Elected 23 votes
    Rob Anderson  Tie 16 votes (deciding vote to be determined by Senate) 1,2
    Peter Tsigaris  Tie 16 votes (deciding vote to be determined by Senate) 1,2
    Dan Thompson  12 votes
    Derek Pyne  11 votes

    1 As per TRU Board, Senate and Planning Council Election Procedures, Declaration of Winners in Each Constituency, “In the event of a tie between two or more candidates for an office, the Senate must cast the deciding vote”.
    2 The next scheduled Senate meeting is scheduled for Monday, November 27, 2017; therefore, notification of tied constituents will be announced soon after this meeting.

  • Two (2) Instructional Faculty representatives | Faculty of Law
    Vacant

  • Two (2) Instructional Faculty representatives | School of Nursing
    Vacant

  • Four (4) TRU Open Learning Teaching Staff representatives
    Nominees:
    John Patterson  Elected 31 votes
    Gordon Rudolph  Elected 30 votes
    Marnie Wright  Elected 25 votes
    Derek Knox  Elected 24 votes
    Rocky Mirza  22 votes

  • Two (2) Support Staff representatives
    Nominees:
    Andrea Rhodes  Elected by Acclamation
    Vacant

  • Two (2) Student representatives to fill current vacancies for the balance of the appointment term; to August 31, 2018
    Nominees:
    Mwansa Kaunda  Elected 217 votes
    Evan Choy  Elected 201 votes
    Cole Hickson  154 votes

Planning Council for Open Learning (PCOL)

Appointment term January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2020 | 3 year term

  • Two (2) TRU Open Learning Teaching Staff representatives
    Nominees:
    Marie Low  Elected 26 votes
    John Patterson  Tie 20 votes (deciding vote to be determined by Senate) 1,2
    Don Stanley  Tie 20 votes (deciding vote to be determined by Senate) 1,2

    1 As per TRU Board, Senate and Planning Council Election Procedures, Declaration of Winners in Each Constituency, “In the event of a tie between two or more candidates for an office, the Senate must cast the deciding vote”.
    2 The next scheduled Senate meeting is scheduled for Monday, November 27, 2017; therefore, notification of tied constituents will be announced soon after this meeting.

TRU Community Corporation

  • One (1) Student representative to fill current vacancy for the balance of the appointment term; November 10, 2017 to August 31, 2018
    Nominees:
    Barneet Mundi  Elected 200 votes
    Evan Choy  52 votes
    Shreya Patel  34 votes

For full details on eligibility, nomination, and voting criteria: Please see the ‘TRU Board, Senate and Planning Council Election Procedures’ document (January 25, 2010, Revised September 2014)

Proposed Meeting Times and Attendance (subject to change):

Meeting times for each governing body will vary and attendance is required. For meeting schedules, please see:


Historical Election Results

For more information, please email elections@tru.ca