Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Elections

On March 31, 2005, the Thompson Rivers University Act created three governing bodies for TRU: the Board, the Senate, and the Planning Council for Open Learning.

Elections are held each fall and winter to fill positions on the TRU institutional governing committees as necessary.


Winter 2019 Election Results

Electoral results for the following positions on the Board of Governors, the University Senate, the Planning Council for Open Learning and the TRU Community Corporation through the winter 2019 election are as follows:

Board of Governors

Two (2) Student representatives: Appointment term: September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020

Nominees:
Vincent Li   Elected 459 votes
Ali Mulji   Elected 431 votes
Sultan Singh Sandur   335 votes
Puneet Anand   109 votes
Harshit Kandpal   80 votes

University Senate

Two (2) Faculty representatives from each of the below faculties/schools:
Appointment term: September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2022

Faculty of Education and Social work
Nominees:
Dian Henderson   Elected by acclamation
Oleksandr (Sasha) Kondrashov   Elected by acclamation

Faculty of Science
Nominees:
Lyn Baldwin   Elected by acclamation
Mark Paetkau   Elected by acclamation

Faculty of Student Development
Nominees:
Nancy Bepple   Elected by acclamation
Vacant

School of Trades and Technology
Nominees:
Vacant
Vacant

Four (4) Students: Appointment term: September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020

Nominees:
Robert Lim   Elected 398 votes
Keren (Karina) Vertlib   Elected 394 votes
Jasjit (Jessy) Khind   Elected 391 votes
Ali Mulji   Elected 376 votes
Sultan Singh Sandur   321 votes
Donovan Cavers   226 votes
Lorelei Guidos   202 votes
Alicia Mark   167 votes
Puneet Anand   105 votes
Shyam Nair   79 votes

Planning Council for Open Learning

One (1) Student representative: Appointment term: September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020

Nominees:
Ryan Carlsen   Elected 253 votes
Dipak Parmar   205 votes
Harshit Kandpal   134 votes

TRU Community Corporation

One (1) Faculty representative: Appointment term: April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2022

Nominees:
Ron McGivern   Elected by acclamation

One (1) Student representative: Appointment term: September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020

Nominees:
Harismran (Mani) Saggu   Elected 474 votes
Sultan Singh Sandur   355 votes
Harshit Kandpal   44 votes


Proposed meeting times and attendance (subject to change)
Meeting times for each governing body will vary and attendance is required. For meeting schedules, please see:

For full details on eligibility, nomination, and voting criteria: Please see the ‘TRU Board, Senate and Planning Council Election Procedures’ document (January 25, 2010, Revised September 2014)


Historical Election Results
Search To Top