Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Hiring International Students

Off-campus work permit program

Students can work up to 20 hours per week during the year and full-time during school breaks. Your responsibility as an employer is to ensure that the international student can show you proof of a:

  • Social insurance number (SIN): You must ask to see the SIN card upon hiring. However, employees may show you their card or proof that they applied for the card within 3 days of beginning their employment, and they are allowed to work during their waiting period.
  • Off-campus work permit: Be sure to read your new employee's work permit and ensure that they adhere to the conditions and restrictions described on the permit.

Work permits are issued up to the maximum duration of the study permit. Study permits are usually issued for the length of study plus 90 days so a work permit would fall under the same rules of length of study plus 90 days. If a student has a short-term study permit that renews each year, the student would be required to apply for a renewal of their work permit each time.

If a student becomes ineligible under the off-campus work permit program, they are required to return their permit to the institution after providing their employer with two weeks' notice.

Off-campus work permit program


Co-op/internship

Students can work as a co-op or intern for 4, 8 or 12 months. Your responsibility as an employer is to ensure that the international student can show you proof of a valid:

  • Social insurance number (SIN): You must ask to see the SIN card upon hiring. However, employees may show you their card or proof that they applied for the card within 3 days of beginning their employment, and they are allowed to work during their waiting period.
  • Off-Campus Work Permit: Be sure to read your new employee's work permit and ensure that they adhere to the conditions and restrictions described on the permit.

We will assist you as an employer in facilitating the relationship between you and your co-op student as well as ensuring they have obtained their social insurance number and work permit.

Co-op or internship program


Provincial nominee program

International students can be supported for permanent residency by a BC employer through the BC provincial nominee program, an employer driven skilled worker immigration program designed to expedite permanent residency.

International graduates fall under the Skilled Workers category of the BC provincial nominee program. Applications in the Skilled Workers category must fall under a specific list of eligible occupations. There are many other requirements of the BC provincial nominee program displayed under the Information for BC Employers.

The Job Offer Letter is a required part of your prospective employee's application to the provincial nominee program. As an employer, you must provide a formal written offer of employment which includes the following information:

  • The job title
  • A description of the duties and responsibilities involved
  • Details of the pay rate
  • Standard hours of work expected of the prospective employee
  • Statement showing the position is considered permanent and full-time

BC provincial nominee program


Post-grad employment program

Graduates can work for up to 3 years after graduation in any field. Your responsibility as an employer is to make a job offer to the International student before they apply for their Post-Grad work permit. The student will need this job offer letter to include within their documentation when they apply for the permit.

Post-grad employment program


Canadian experience class

Enables students who meet the selection criteria to become permanent residents of Canada. Federal skilled worker and Canadian experience class programs make the process faster.

Canadian experience class

Search To Top