Thompson Rivers University

Faculty of Science

Environmental Science

Master of Science in Environmental Science Faculty

The faculty listed below are eligible to supervise or co-supervise graduate students in the Master of Science program in Environmental Science. They may be contacted directly to discuss potential opportunities for studying under their supervision.

Dr. Lyn Baldwin
Department of Biological Sciences:

plant ecology, forest, riparian communities, bryophytes, human disturbance, fragmentation.

Dr. Rick Brewster
Department of Mathematics & Statistics:

discrete mathematics, theoretical computing science; computational complexity; graph theory; polynomial time algorithms and good characterizations

Dr. Darryl Carlyle-Moses
Department of Geography and Environmental Studies:

hydrology, microclimatology, urban biophysical environments

Dr. Naowarat Cheeptham
Department of Biological Sciences:

microbial diversity in caves (volcanic and limestone origins) and other extreme habitats, actinomycetes, fermentation, bioactive compounds, bioactive compounds, drug discovery and antibiotic resistance surveillance

Dr. John Church
Department of Natural Resource Sciences:

sustainability of cattle industry, range management, meat production, beef production

Dr. Hasnat Dewan
Department of Economics:

sustainable development, environmental and natural resource economics, banking crises, human development

Dr. Tom Dickinson
Department of Biological Sciences (currently Dean of Science):

ornithology, conservation biology

Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Department of Chermistry:

Environmental and Analytical chemistry, chemometric techniques in environmental and agricultural research, speciation of air particulates and health effects

Dr. Lauchlan Fraser
Department of Biological Sciences and Department of Natural Resource Sciences:

Plant ecology, grasslands, wetlands, climate change, food web theory, plant diversity, carbon sequestration, grassland restoration, agroforestry
email: lfraser@tru.ca

Dr. Nancy Flood
Department of Biological Sciences:

ornithology, ecology and evolution of orioles

Dr. Wendy Gardner
Department of Natural Resource Sciences:

grassland ecology and management, range management, ungulates, reclamation

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Department of Biological Sciences:

marine invertebrate ecology: early life history, population regulation, community structure, mortality factors, invasive species, species at risk, benthic species, intertidal, subtidal, dispersal

Dr. Brian Heise
Department of Natural Resource Sciences:

aquatic ecosystems, stream ecology, ichthyology, land-use practices, stream recovery, aquatic entomology

Dr. David Hill
Department of Geography & Environmental Studies:

data mining and modeling methods, complex environmental systems problems, fate and transport of contaminants, decision trees, artificial neural networks, etc.

Dr. Rob Hood
Department of Tourism Management:

land use and tourism, rural tourism development

Dr. Terry Kading
Department of Philosophy, History & Politics:

trade and development, social planning in small cities, Latin America

Dr. Mila Kwiatkowska
Department of Computing Science:

medical decision support systems, database systems and data mining, biomedical informatics

Dr. Karl Larsen
Department of Natural Resource Sciences:

wildlife conservation and management, mammalogy, herpetology, dispersal theory, movement ecology and habitat use

Dr. Nelaine Mor-Diez
Department of Chemistry:

computational chemistry, atmospheric chemistry, kinetic studies, thermodynamic studies, excited states.

Dr. Mohammad Mahbobi
Department of Economics:

quantitative methods in business, management, and economics, international trade and trade policy, applied economics, crude oil market

Dr. Donald Noakes
Department of Mathematics & Statistics:

modelling and simulation, fisheries and aquaculture, water resources, climate change, optimization, decision science.

Dr. Mark Paetkau
Department of Physics:
Infrared Thermography for early disease detection, Parasitic seed dispersal in Dwarf Mistletoe, avian behavior using RFID technology.

Dr. Tom Pypker
Department of Natural Resource Sciences:

ecohydrology, carbon processes, hydrology, micrometerology, ecophysiology, impacts of climate change and land-use change on ecosystem processes.

Dr. Matthew Reudink
Department of Biological Sciences:

ornithology, animal ecology, evolution of plumage in birds, animal behaviour

Dr. Shane Rollans
Department of Mathematics & Statistics:

applied statistical analysis, stochastic optimization, statistical education

Dr. Cindy Ross Friedman
Department of Biological Sciences:

plant anatomy, seed development, reproductive development of mistletoe

Dr. Mohamed Tawhid
Department of Mathematics & Statistics:

stochastic optimization, nonlinear optimization, neural network, operations research, modelling and computations.

Dr. Peter Tsigaris
Department of Economics:

environmental economics, economics of clean technologies, of climate change, environmental policy and regulation, environmental management, environmental experiments for education, valuation of environmental goods and services.

Joanna Urban
Department of Biological Sciences:
environmental microbiology; molecular and biochemical techniques, dwarf mistletoe's seed development.

Dr. Jon Van Hamme
Department of Biological Sciences:

environmental microbiology, biodegradation, bioremediation, pollutants, microbiology, biocatalyst.

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Department of Psychology:

neuroscience, circadian rhythms, neuroanatomy and physiology of salmon, feeding, sleep, shift work, jet lag.
email: ewaddingtonlamont@tru.ca

Dr. Roger Yu
Department of Mathematics & Statistics:

graph theory and discrete optimization, mathematics


Adjunct Faculty

Dr. Leigh Anne Isaac:
ecology, wildlife biology, herpetology, bats, crypsis