Thompson Rivers University

Faculty

The faculty listed below are eligible to supervise or co-supervise graduate students in the Master of Science program in Environmental Science. They may be contacted directly to discuss potential opportunities for studying under their supervision.

 

Name Department Research Areas
Dr. Faheem Ahmed Computing Science Software product line; software process assessment; software cost estimation; reusability of software assets; empirical software engineering; large scale software architecture; software ecosystems; cloud computing; software testing, quality and inspection; component based software development
Dr. Lyn Baldwin Biological Sciences Plant ecology, forest, riparian communities, bryophytes, human disturbance, fragmentation
Dr. Rick Brewster Mathematics & Statistics  Discrete mathematics, theoretical computing science; computational complexity; graph theory; polynomial time algorithms and good characterizations
Dr. Darryl Carlyle-Moses Geography & Environmental Studies Hydrology, microclimatology, urban biophysical environments
Dr. Naowarat (Ann) Cheeptham Biological Sciences Microbial diversity in caves (volcanic and limestone origins) and other extreme habitats, actinomycetes, fermentation, bioactive compounds, bioactive compounds, drug discovery and antibiotic resistance surveillance
Dr. John Church   Natural Resource Sciences Sustainability of cattle industry, range management, meat production, beef production
Dr. Bruno Cinel Chemistry  Natural products chemistry involving the isolation, structure elucidation, and chemical ecology of compounds from terrestrial and marine organisms; remote operation of instrumentation and science education through the BC-Integrated Laboratory Network (BC-ILN)
Dr. Hasnat Dewan Economics Sustainable development, environmental and natural resource economics, banking crises, human development
Dr. Tom Dickinson Biological Sciences (currently Dean of Science) Ornithology, conservation biology
Dr. Kingsley Donkor Chemistry Environmental and analytical chemistry, chemometric techniques in environmental and agricultural research, speciation of air particulates and health effects
Dr. Haytham El Miligi Computing Science Mobile application development (healthcare, home automation, education, and security applications); multi-core real-time systems (scheduling, mapping , parallel programing, and performance evaluation); 3d network-on-chips modeling and optimization
Dr. Nancy Flood Biological Sciences Ornithology, ecology and evolution of orioles
Dr. Lauchlan Fraser Biological Sciences; Natural Resource Sciences Plant ecology, grasslands, wetlands, climate change, food web theory, plant diversity, carbon sequestration, grassland restoration, agroforestry
Dr. Wendy Gardner Natural Resource Sciences  Grassland ecology and management, range management, ungulates, reclamation
Dr. Louis Gosselin Biological Sciences  Marine invertebrate ecology: early life history, population regulation, community structure, mortality factors, invasive species, species at risk, benthic species, intertidal, subtidal, dispersal
Dr. James Gu  Architectural & Engineering Technology  
Dr. Brian Heise  Natural Resource Sciences  Aquatic ecosystems, stream ecology, ichthyology, land-use practices, stream recovery, aquatic entomology
Dr. Rob Higgins    Biological Sciences Ecology of ants in sub-boreal forests and the management of post-harvest coarse woody debris
Dr. David Hill Geography & Environmental Studies  Data mining and modeling methods, complex environmental systems problems, fate and transport of contaminants, decision trees, artificial neural networks, etc.
Dr. Rob Hood Tourism Management  Land use and tourism, rural tourism development
Dr. Heidi Huttenen-Hennelly Chemistry The investigation of structure-activity relationships and mechanism of action in antimicrobial peptides through traditional and novel methods
Dr. Terry Kading  Philosophy, History & Politics Trade and development, social planning in small cities, Latin America
Dr. John Karakatsoulis  Natural Resource Sciences  Forest ecology
Dr. Mila Kwiatkowska  Computing Science Medical decision support systems, database systems and data mining, biomedical informatics
Dr. Laura Lamb Economics  Community economic development, applied microeconomics, public finance, policy economics, behavioural economics
Dr. Karl Larsen  Natural Resource Sciences  Wildlife conservation and management, mammalogy, herpetology, dispersal theory, movement ecology and habitat use
Dr. Mohammad Mahbobi Economics Quantitative methods in business, management, and economics, international trade and trade policy, applied economics, crude oil market
Dr. Courtney Mason Tourism Management Health sciences; indigenous health; tourism, parks and protected areas; rural food security and sovereignty; ecotourism and development; human and social dimensions of rural ecology
Dr. Nelaine Mora-Diez Chemistry Computational chemistry, atmospheric chemistry, kinetic studies, thermodynamic studies, excited states
Dr. Mark Paetkau Physical Sciences Infrared thermography for early disease detection, parasitic seed dispersal in dwarf mistletoe, avian behavior using RFID technology
Dr. Tom Pypker Natural Resource Sciences  Ecohydrology, carbon processes, hydrology, micrometerology, ecophysiology, impacts of climate change and land-use change on ecosystem processes
Dr. Matthew Reudink Biological Sciences  Ornithology, animal ecology, evolution of plumage in birds, animal behaviour
Dr. Shane Rollans Mathematics & Statistics  Applied statistical analysis, stochastic optimization, statistical education
Dr. Cindy Ross Friedman  Biological Sciences  Plant anatomy, seed development, reproductive development of mistletoe
Dr. Mohamed Tawhid  Mathematics & Statistics  Stochastic optimization, nonlinear optimization, neural network, operations research, modelling and computations
Dr. Richard Taylor Mathematics & Statistics Dynamical systems and chaos, ergodic theory, physical origins of randomness and irreversibility, mathematical biology, delay differential equations, numerical analysis and scientific computing
Dr. Peter Tsigaris  Economics  Environmental economics, economics of clean technologies, of climate change, environmental policy and regulation, environmental management, environmental experiments for education, valuation of environmental goods and services
Joanna Urban Biological Sciences  Environmental microbiology; molecular and biochemical techniques, dwarf mistletoe's seed development
Dr. Jon Van Hamme  Biological Sciences  Environmental microbiology, biodegradation, bioremediation, pollutants, microbiology, biocatalyst
Dr. Roger Yu Mathematics & Statistics  Graph theory and discrete optimization, mathematics
Adjunct Faculty 
Dr. Nancy Elliott Adjunct NRS, BC Ministry of FLNRO  
Dr. Heath Garris Post Doctoral Fellow at TRU  
Dr. Purnima Govindarajulu Adjunct, University of Victoria  
Dr. Leigh Anne Isaac  Adjunct NRS, Senior Wildlife Biologist for Vast Resource Solutions  
Dr. Reg Newman Adjunct NRS, BC Ministry of FLNRO  
Dr. Craig Stevens  Adjunct NRS, Professor Faculty of Veterinary Medicine at U of C