Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Honorary Degree Recipients

The Honorary Doctorate is the highest form of recognition offered by TRU and is awarded to persons of provincial, national or international stature who have demonstrated excellence in the fields of public affairs, the sciences, arts, humanities, business or philanthropy, with achievements both relevant and appropriate to TRU.

Also see:

Jump to section by year:

2017
Captain David Sakaki
Dr. Roger Strasser
Mr. Rudy Buttignol
Senator Murray Sinclair
Anthony von Mandl
2016
Bob Lenarduzzi
Brenda Milner
Vincent L. Ready
2015
The Honourable Thomas Berger
Cindy Blackstock
Kevin Krueger
Kenneth Lepin
Michaela Pereira
2014
Evan Tlesla II Adams
His Excellency Gordon Campbell, OBC
Kim Collier
Ron Fawcett
The Honourable Lance S. G. Finch former Chief Justice of British Columbia
Clara Hughes
Craig Kielburger
Pat Morrow
Samantha Nutt
2013
Marie Battiste
Mark Brown
Chief Wayne Christian
Spencer West
2012
Irving K. “Ike” Barber
George D. Kuh
Captain Charles James Reid Moore
Paul St. Pierre
Sheila Watt-Cloutier
2011
Sheila Fraser
Kenneth Ogilvie
Ron Olynyk
Nelofer Pazira
Stephen Podborski
2010
Elspeth M. McDougall
Claude Richmond
Daphne Smith
Richard Wagamese
Ruth Williams
2009
Lorne Cardinal
Mark Madryga
Christopher Duncan Rose
Mark H. Rowswell “Dashan”
Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond
2008
Jann Bailey
bill bissett
Bryan Kolb
Ian Whishaw
2007
Peter Armstrong
Nancy Edwards
Chad Gaffield
Gordon Gore
Rick Hansen
Daphne Odjig
Francis Pang
Ian Tyson
2006
John Ciriani
Suzanne Fortier
C.T. (Manny) Jules
Nathan Matthew
Fraser Mustard
Janet De Silva
2005
Sir John Daniel
Duncan MacRae
Alex Michalos
Claire Morris
Gilles Paquet
2004
Hans Wolfgang Gmoser (UCC)
Carole Taylor (BCOU)
Joan Sherman Weir (UCC)
Dato’ Nellie Tan Wong (UCC)
2003
Donald Robert Andrews (UCC)
Daniel Birch (BCOU)
Stella H. Black (UCC)
D. Kelley Lee (BCOU)
2002
John Dennison (UCC)
Senator Mobina Jaffer (BCOU)
Robert Kroetsch (UCC)
Ruth Wilson (BCOU)
2001
Mary Alice Danaher (UCC)
Dal Richards (BCOU)
Gordon Selman (BCOU)
Mary Thomas (UCC)
2000
John (Jack) Douglas Gregson (UCC)
Barbara Guttmann-Gee (BCOU)
Doug Hull (BCOU)
Rick Salutin (UCC)
1999
E. Margaret Fulton (BCOU)
Joseph Gosnell, Sr. (BCOU)
The Honourable Leonard S. Marchand (UCC)
Nancy Greene Raine (UCC)
1998
Teresa MacNeil (BCOU)
David Suzuki (BCOU)
1997
Rosemary Brown (BCOU)
1996
Gordon Antoine (BCOU)
Adrienne Clarkson (BCOU)
1995
J. Fred Weber (BCOU)
1994
Ursula Franklin (BCOU)
Tom Hudson (BCOU)
1993
Setijadi (BCOU)
Bertha Wilson (BCOU)
1992
Ronald R. Jeffels (BCOU)
Peter Jepson-Young (BCOU)
W.P. Kinsella (BCOU)
James S. Pritchard (BCOU)
1991
Pat Carney (BCOU)
The Right Honourable Ramon J. Hnatyshyn (BCOU)
1990
John Ellis (BCOU)
Peter Gzowski (BCOU)
Walter Hardwick (BCOU)
Patrick McGeer (BCOU)

UCC – Honorary Degree awarded by University College of the Cariboo
BCOU – Honorary Degree awarded by British Columbia Open University