Skills Canada

New Skills Logo

Skills/Compétences Canada (S/CC) is a national, not-for-profit organization that works with employers, educators, labour groups and governments to promote careers in skilled trades and technology to Canadian youth. This unique position among private and public sector partners enables Skills Canada to work toward securing Canada’s future skilled labour needs while helping our youth to discover rewarding careers.

In 2020, there will be four levels of Skills Canada competition:

  • Cariboo Junior Skills Competition at Thompson Rivers University (TRU) on Friday, March 6, 2020, is for teams of students in grades 6 to 9. Gold Medal winners in the Cariboo Junior Skills competition may be invited to compete in the Skills BC competition.
  • Cariboo Regional Skills Competition at Thompson Rivers University (TRU) on Friday, March 6, 2020.  This competition is primarily for secondary students although some post-secondary competitions may be held as a “warm-up” to the Skills BC competition. Gold medal winners in the Cariboo Regional Skills Competition may be invited to compete in the Skills BC competition.
  • Skills BC Competition - April 15, 2020, CANCELLED at Tradex, Abbotsford. Gold medal winners in The Skills BC Competition may be invited to compete as part of Team BC in the Skills Canada Competition.
  • Skills Canada Competition - May 28-29, 2020, CANCELLED at the Vancouver Convention Centre, Vancouver, BC.

2020 Skills Canada Competitions

Competitors in grades 6 to 9 will compete in Cariboo Junior Skills Competitions in the following categories:

  • Gravity Vehicle Race
  • Potential Energy Vehicle
  • Spaghetti Bridge
  • Sumo Robots
  • Wind Turbine

Competitors from the Regional high schools will compete in the following categories at the Cariboo Regional Skills Competition:

  • Automotive Service
  • Cabinet Making
  • Carpentry
  • Culinary Arts
  • Electrical Wiring
  • Welding

Competitors from TRU's Trades and Technology students will compete in the following categories at the Cariboo Regional Skills Competition:

  • Automotive Service
  • Carpentry
  • Electrical Wiring
  • Heavy Mechanical Service
  • Plumbing
  • Welding

Gold medal winners from the Cariboo Junior Skills Competition and Cariboo Regional Skills Competition may be invited to participate at the Skills BC Competition.

April 15, 2020, at Tradex, Abbotsford. CANCELLED due to COVID19

Gold medal winners from the Skills BC Competition may be invited to participate at the Skills Canada Competition.

May 28-29, 2020, at the Vancouver Convention Centre, Vancouver, BC. CANCELLED due to COVID19

Registration Information

To register your students:

  1. Please refer to the scope document below for team requirements (if applicable)
  2. Compile your list of students/teams and complete the registration worksheet
  3. Have all students sign the Skills Canada Waiver of Liability Form
  4. Email the registration worksheet and waiver for each student to Jaclyn Hellquist - jhellquist@tru.ca 

Please note that no substitutes or replacements will be allowed on the day of the competition.

Registration for the Cariboo Regional Skills and Cariboo Junior Skills Competitions will open in January 2020.

Please see the below Scope Documents. If there is any difficulty in obtaining the relevant Cariboo Junior Skills or Cariboo Regional Skills Competition documents, please contact Pat Barringer, Cariboo Regional Skills Coordinator at pbarringer@tru.ca.

Scope documents

Students registered for the Cariboo Regional Skills Competition at TRU on March 6, 2020, MUST USE ONLY the Scope Documents identified as:

Cariboo Junior Skills Competition OR Cariboo Regional Skills Competition
Thompson Rivers University
March 6, 2020

2020 Junior Skills Scope Documents

If there is any difficulty in obtaining the relevant Cariboo Regional Skills Competition documents please contact Pat Barringer, Cariboo Regional Skills Coordinator at pbarringer@tru.ca.

For further information, please contact Pat Barringer, Cariboo Regional Skills Competition and Try-A-Trade Coordinator at pbarringer@tru.ca.


Congratulations to the winners in the 2019 Skills Canada Competitions!

TRU's 4 Gold Medalists are heading to Halifax for the Nationals May 27-31, 2019

2019 Provincial Skills Canada Competition

April 15, 2020 — TRADE-EX, Abbotsford, BC

NameTradeMedal
CANCELLED due to COVID19   GOLD
    SILVER
    GOLD
    GOLD
    SILVER
    GOLD
2020 Regional Cariboo Skills Canada Competition

March 6, 2020 — Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops, BC

NameTradeSchoolMedal
Madison Hippisley Automotive (Secondary) TRU/Logan Lake Secondary GOLD
Micheala Hippisley Automotive (Secondary) TRU/Logan Lake Secondary SILVER
Noah Doyle Automotive (Secondary) Norkam Secondary BRONZE
       
Roko Huser Cabinet Making (Secondary) South Kamloops Secondary GOLD
Eric Thibault Cabinet Making (Secondary) South Kamloops Secondary SILVER
Luc Gaudreau Cabinet Making (Secondary) South Kamloops Secondary BRONZE
       
Matthew Lavigne Carpentry (Secondary) Clearwater Secondary GOLD
Desiree Anderson Carpentry (Secondary) Barriere Secondary SILVER
N/A     BRONZE
       
Tim Eggers Carpentry (PS) TRU GOLD
Owen De Witte Carpentry (PS) TRU SILVER
Shiloh Peasgood Carpentry (PS) TRU BRONZE
       
Haley Blundell Culinary (Secondary) Westsyde Secondary GOLD
Charlotte Conner Culinary (Secondary) South Kamloops Secondary SILVER
Hannah-Lee Elliot Culinary (Secondary) Clearwate Secondary BRONZE
       
Stephen Cruz Electrical Wiring (Secondary) TRU/Desert Sands  GOLD
Austin Husa Electrical Wiring (Secondary) TRU/Cache Creek SILVER
Kaedyn Bert Electrical Wiring (Secondary) TRU/Sa-Hali Secondary BRONZE
       
Keenan LaCoste Electrical Wiring (PS) TRU GOLD
Taylor Nikirk Electrical Wiring (PS) TRU SILVER
Zachary Hannis Electrical Wiring (PS) TRU BRONZE
       
Liam Hartwell Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary GOLD
Gavin Larouque  Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  GOLD
David Melville Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  GOLD
Noah Jensen Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary SILVER
Chris Ortwein Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  SILVER
Drayden Ross Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  SILVER
Tyler Rubis Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  SILVER
Teagan Cranston Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary BRONZE
Olivia Vande Gulik Gravity Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary BRONZE
       
Mackenzie Crawford  Heavy Duty (PS) TRU GOLD
Freddie Epp Heavy Duty (PS) TRU/Norkam Secondary SILVER
Samson Hawley Heavy Duty (PS) TRU BRONZE
       
Gavin Coxon Plumbing (PS) TRU GOLD
Jordan Brown Plumbing (PS) TRU SILVER
       
Reva Shopshire  Potential Energy Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  GOLD
Sarah Adams Potential Energy Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  GOLD
Tauren Baird Potential Energy Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  GOLD
Olivia Holloway Potential Energy Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  SILVER
Corben Van Gende Potential Energy Vehicle Vermillion Forks Elementary  SILVER
       
       
Braden Northway Shaghetti Bridge Eagle River Secondary GOLD
Destiny Rivait Spaghetti Bridge Eagle River Secondary GOLD
Evan Dendekker Spaghetti Bridge Eagle River Secondary GOLD
Simone Hegelstaf Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary SILVER
Shyla Smith Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary SILVER
Matt Fehling Spaghetti Bridge Eagle River Secondary BRONZE
Ava Fischer-Boneham Spaghetti Bridge Eagle River Secondary BRONZE
Emma Delasalle Spaghetti Bridge Eagle River Secondary BRONZE
       
Brayden Evenson Sumo Robots (Jr) Chase Secondary GOLD
Jin Kim  Sumo Robots (Jr) Chase Secondary SILVER
Casper Henry Sumo Robots (Jr) Chase Secondary BRONZE
       
Alex Forbes Welding (Post-Secondary) TRU GOLD
Nathan Szucs Welding (Post Secondary) TRU  SILVER
       
Boston Montgomery Welding (Secondary) TRU GOLD
Luke Lavigne Welding (Secondary) TRU/Clearwater Secondary SILVER
Dayton Bittner Welding (SEcondary) TRU BRONZE
       
Owen Delve Wind Turbines (Jr) Vermillion Forks Elementary  GOLD
Justice Michaud Wind Turbines (Jr) Vermillion Forks Elementary GOLD