Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

SL Session Schedule

Updated NOV 22, 2019: Final Exam Review information in progress, with more coming soon.

Fall 2019 SL Session Schedule

Sessions end when classes end. Listen for leader announcements of exceptions, and for information on exam reviews. Please check back if you don't find a session when or where you expect. (We get relocated sometimes, and sometimes adjust our schedule to accomodate more students.)

Days of the week: M Monday, T Tuesday, W Wednesday, R Thursday, F Friday, Sa Saturday, Su Sunday Buildings: OM Old Main, IB International Building, S Science, HL House of Learning

SOBE
ACCT 2210 Financial Accounting Faculty: Kai Bauman, Jana Noskova, Jeffrey Kent, Jay Chaudry, Dan Pan, Wayne Singular
ACCT 1000 -01 Financial Accounting Faculty: Jana Noskova
SL Leader: Kennedy Aberdeen Sessions: T 1:30-2:20 OM 2761; R 11:30-12:20 AE 100
SL Leader: Carter Lindsay Sessions: W 11:30-12:20 HL 204; F 10-10:50 AE 164 
SL Leader: Abhi Malhotra Sessions: T 11:30-12:20 HL 204; R 2:30-3:20 OM 1741
Exam Reviews: SA9/28 3:30-5:30 OM2402; SA10/5 12-2 OM2402; SA10/26 10-12 OM2402; R 12/5 12:00-2:00 IB1020/1015 
Science
BIOL 1110 Principles of Biology I Faculty: Natasha Ramroop Singh, Jon Van Hamme, Margaret Sonnenfeld, Eric Bottos
SL Leader: Elvira Mukharryamova Sessions: M 10:30-11:30 HL 204; W 4:30-5:20 OM 1752 
SL Leader: Luca Williamson Sessions: R 1:30-2:20 OM 1741; *F 10:30-11:30 HL 269 (cancelled 11/29)
Exam Reviews: T10/15 7-9 OM 2612; SU10/20 13-12:30, OM2402/2422; SU 12/1 10:00-12:00 OM 2402/2422
BIOL 1592  Human Biology: A & P 1 Faculty: Karen Ross
SL Leader: Cody York Sessions: T 12:30-1:20 OM 2642; R 12:30-1:20 OM 1741
SL Leader: Katie Ignace Sessions: M 1:30-2:20 HL 204; T 11:30-12:20 OM 1732;*F 2:00-2:50 OM 3741  (*moves to OM3772 11/29) 
Exam Reviews: F OCT 4 4:30-6:30, OM 2422; F 11/8 4:30-6:30, OM 2422; F 11/29 4:30-6:30 OM 2422
BIOL 2280 Evolution + Ecology of Land Plants Faculty: Lyn Baldwin
SL Leader: Julianna Bissonnette Sessions: R 10:30-11:20 AE 100; F 5:30-6:20 OM 1772
Exam Reviews: F10/11 5-7, OM 1752; SA 12/7 12-2 OMTBA
CHEM 1500 Chemical Bonding + Organic Chemistry Faculty: Bruno Cinel, Guy Lamoureux, Marten Lettinga, Norm Reed
SL Leader: Jasmine Fast Sessions: T 12:30-1:20 IB 1023; F 2:30-3:20 OM 1240
SL Leader: Alex Parobec Sessions: M 5:30-6:20 OM 1732; R 12:30-1:20 AE 100 
Exam Reviews: SA 10/19 12-2 OM2402/2422; SU 12/8 3:00-5:00 OM TBA
CHEM 2120 Organic Chemistry I Faculty: Bruno Cinel, Heidi HuRunen-Hennelly
SL Leader: Julianna Bissonnette Sessions: T 5:30-6:20 OM 2216; R 1:30-2:20 OM 3741
Exam Reviews: W 10/16 5:00-7:00, OM 2621; SU 11/17 12:00-2:00 OM 2422; SU 12/1 3:00-5:00 OM 2402
PHYS 1100 Fundamentals of Physics I Faculty: Dan BissonneRe, Colin Taylor, Mark Paetkau
SL Leader: Brandon Hayashi Sessions: M 9:30-10:20 HL 204; W 5:30-6:20 S 375
Exam Reviews: SU10/6 4:30-6:30 OM2402; SU11/3 2-4 OM2402;  SU 12/8 12:00-2:00 OMTBA
Arts
GEOG 1000 Introduction to Earth System Science Faculty: Crystal Huscroft
SL Leader: Narain Spolia Sessions: T 2:30-3:20 OM 2641; R 11:30-12:20 OM 1771
Exam Reviews: T 10/1 5:30-7 OM 2221; M 10/28, 4:30-6:30, OM 2221; M 11/25, 4:30-6:30, OM 2221
GEOG 2020 Weather, Climate, + Global Environmental Change Faculty: Darryl Carlyle-Moses
SL Leader: Narain Spolia Sessions: T 4:30-5:20 OM 2221; R 4:00-4:50 AE 212
Exam Reviews: T 10/1 3:30-5 OM2221; M 11/4, 4:30-6:30, OM 2221; SA 11/30, 3:00-5:00, OM 2402
PSYC 1110 Introduction to Psychology I Faculty: Dinesh Ramoo, Jenni Karl, Chris Montoya, Sandra Vermeulen
SL Leader: Cassidy Jean Sessions: T 10:30-11:20 OM 1771; R 10:00-10:50 AE 208; F 5:30-6:20 AE 208
SL Leader: Devon de Vries Sessions: M 12:30-1:20 HL 204
SL Leader: Tim Burris Sessions: W 3:30-4:20 HL 204; F 2:30-3:20 HL 204
Exam Reviews: SA 11/30 9:30-11:30 OM 2402; T 12/10 4:30-6:30 OMTBA
PHIL 1110 Introduc.on to Critical Thinking Faculty: Tim Fitzjohn
SL Leader: Tim Burris Sessions: M 5:30-6:20 AE 100; W 2:30-3:20 HL 204
Exam Reviews: SA 10/5 2:30-4:30 OM 2402; SA 11/30 12:00-12:00 OM 2402; T 12/10 12:00-12:00 OMTBA
Law
LAWF 3070  Torts Faculty: Craig Jones
SL Leader: Kate Dueck & Monica Salt Sessions: W 11:30-12:50 OM 3732 [alternating wks: 11/28]
LAWF 3010  Constitutional Faculty: Janna Promislow, Nicole Schabus
SL Leader: Angelica Kovac & Cory Song Sessions: W 11:30-12:50 OM 3732 [alternating weeks: 11/20]
Exam Reviews: CONS W 12/4 2:00-4:00 OM 2402+2422; TORTS SU 12/8 2:00-4:00 OM TBA
Search To Top