a

TRU Science

Committees

Science Faculty Council
Chair Piper Jackson
Vice Chair Joanna Urban
Student Rep Michelle Tshimanga
Awards Committee
Dean's Office Corinne Petersen
Allied Health Cael Field (Chair)
ARET Mindy Marshall
Biology Louis Gosselin
Chemistry Bruno Cinel
Computing Science Rick King
Engineering Yogesh Sharma
Geology vacant
Math and Stats Saeed Rahmati
NRS Sheri Watson
Physics Colin Taylor
VetTech Sonia Walczak
Student rep vacant
Budget Committee
Allied Health Heather Noyes
ARET Mindy Marshall
Biology Ann Cheeptham
Chemistry Christina Mohr
Engineering vacant
Geology / Physics Mark Paetkau (Chair)
Computer Sciences Kevin O’Neil
Math and Stats Peter Smoczynski
NRS vacant
VetTech Sonia Walczak
Educational Planning Committee
Allied Health Cael Field (chair)
ARET Mindy Marshall
Biology Don Nelson
Chemistry vacant
Computing Science Mahnhoon Lee
Engineering vacant
Geology vacant
Math and Stats Suzanne Feldberg
NRS Tom Pypker
Physics Joanne Rosvick
BSc Advisor Susan Purdy
VetTech Alison Turcotte
Student rep Cade Torjusson
Research Committee
Allied Health Karl Fernandez
ARET James Gu
Biology Rob Higgins (chair)
Chemistry Kingsley Donkor
Computing Science Yan Yan
Engineering Omer Waqar
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner
Math and Stats Sean McGuinness
NRS Wendy Gardner
Physics Mark Paetkau
VecTech Alison Turcotte
Student Recruitment and Retention Committee
Dean’s Office Corinne Petersen
Allied Health Allison Innes-Wiens (Chair), Randy Moss
ARET Dale Parkes
Biology Nancy Flood, Steve Joly
Chemistry Bruno Cinel, Christina Mohr (Secretary)
Computing Sciences Kevin O’Neil, Rick King
Engineering Omer Wagar
Math and Stats Fatma Mahmoud
NRS Jacquie Sorensen
Physics Robin Kleiv
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner
VetTech James Sudhoff
Student Rep Gursevak Uppal
Science Health and Safety Committee
Allied Health JanineRostron
Biology Joanna Urban (co-chair), Christine Petersen,Kathy Baethke (co-chair)
Chemistry Christina Mohr, Michelle Bohem
Computing Science Nisha Puthiyedth, Yan Yan
Engineering Catharine Tatarniuk, Priya Soni
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner (Sabbatical)
Math and Stats Yehia Mahmoud
NRS Sheri Watson
Physics Colin Taylor
VetTech Sonia Walczak, Tara Geiger
UEPrep Christine Miller
Student Rep vacant
Resource Members
OSEM Stephanie Lawrence
Health and Safety Manager Sarah Martin
Dean’s Office Tara Langley
Administrative Rep Corinne Petersen
Steering Committee
Dean's Office Corinne Petersen
Allied Health Cael Field
ARET Mindy Marshall
Biology Jon Van Hamme
Chemistry Dipesh Prema
Computing Science Musfiq Rahman
Engineering Muhammad Hanif
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner
Math and Stats Rick Brewster (Chair)
NRS Wendy Gardner
Physics Robin Kleiv
VetTech Erica Grey
Student rep vacant