a

TRU Science

Committees

Awards Committee (AC)
Allied Health Cael Field (Chair)
ARET Mindy Marshall
Biology Louis Gosselin
Chemistry Bruno Cinel
Computing Science Rick King
Dean's Office  Corinne Petersen
Engineering Yogesh Sharma
Geology vacant
Math and Stats Saeed Rahmati
NRS Sheri Watson
Physics Colin Taylor
VetTech Sonia Walczak
Budget Committee
Allied Health Heather Noyes
ARET Mindy Marshall
Biology Ann Cheeptham
Chemistry Christina Mohr
Computer Sciences Kevin O'Neil
Engineering vacant
Geology / Physics Mark Paetkau (Chair)
Math and Stats Peter Smoczynski
NRS vacant
VetTech Sonia Walczak
Educational Planning Committee (EPC)
Allied Health Cael Field (Chair)
ARET Mindy Marshall
Biology vacant
BSc Advisor Susan Purdy
Chemistry vacant
Computing Science Mahnhoon Lee
Engineering Emad Mohammed
Geology vacant
Math and Stats Suzanne Feldberg
NRS Tom Pypker
Physics Joanne Rosvick
Student Rep Cade Torjusson
VetTech Heather Shannon
Indigenization and Decolonization Committee (ID)
Allied Health Cael Field
ARET Jianzhong Gu
Biology Lyn Baldwin, Joanna Urban
BSc Advisor    Susan Purdy
Chemistry Jessica Allingham, Sharon Brewer
Computing Science Piper Jackson
Dean's Office Greg Anderson, Corinne Petersen
Engineering Muhammad Hanif
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner
Math and Stats Shirin Boroushaki, Rick Brewster
NRS Courtney Mason
Physics Joanne Rosvick, Anusha Venkataraman
Student Rep Sophie Collins, Kyla Horsting Minnabarriet
VetTech Erica Gray (Chair), Michelle Virdee
Research Committee (RC)
Allied Health Karl Fernandez
ARET James Gu
Biology Rob Higgins (Chair)
Chemistry Kingsley Donkor
Computing Science Yan Yan
Engineering Omer Waqar
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner
Math and Stats Sean McGuinness
NRS Wendy Gardner
Physics Mark Paetkau
VetTech Alison Turcotte
Science Faculty Council
Chair Joanna Urban
Vice Chair Wayne Babinchuk
Student Rep vacant
Science Health and Safety Committee (SH&SC)
Allied Health Janine Rostron
Biology Joanna Urban (Co-Chair), Christine Petersen, Kathy Baethke (Co-Chair)
Chemistry Christina Mohr, Michelle Boham
Computing Science Nisha Puthiyedth, Yan Yan
Engineering Catharine Tatarniuk, Priya Soni
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner
Math and Stats Yehia Mahmoud
NRS Sheri Watson
Physics Colin Taylor
Student Rep vacant
UEPrep Christine Miller
VetTech Sonia Walczak, Tara Geiger
Resource Members
Administrative Rep Corinne Petersen
Dean's Office Tara Langley
Health and Safety Manager Sarah Martin
OSEM Stephanie Lawrence
Science Unspent Professional Allowance Allocation Committee (SUPAAC)
Allied Health Heather Noyes
ARET James Gu
Biology Christine Petersen (Chair)
Chemistry Nelaine Mora-Diez
Computing Science Musfiq Rahman
Engineering Safwat Hassan
Math and Stats Dennis Acreman
NRS Brian Heise
Physics Anusha Venkataraman
VetTech Heather Shannon
Steering Committee
Allied Health Cael Field
ARET Mindy Marshall
Biology Jon Van Hamme
Chemistry Dipesh Prema
Computing Science Musfiq Rahman
Dean's Office Corinne Petersen
Engineering Muhammad Hanif
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner
Math and Stats Rick Brewster (Chair)
NRS Wendy Gardner
Physics Mateus A Fandino
Student Rep vacant
VetTech Erica Gray
Student Recruitment and Retention Committee (SR&R)
Allied Health Allison Innes-Wiens (Chair), Randy Moss
ARET Dale Parkes
Biology Steve Joly
Chemistry Bruno Cinel, Christina Mohr (Secretary)
Computing Sciences Kevin O’Neil
Dean's Office  Sarah Aloisio, Corinne Petersen
Engineering Catherine Tatarniuk
Geology    vacant
Math and Stats Fatma Mahmoud
NRS Jacquie Sorensen
Physics Robin Kleiv
Student Rep Gursevak Uppal
VetTech James Sudhoff

Ad Hoc Committees

Degrees and Minors Committee
Allied Health Dave Sheets
ARET Ehsan Ahmed
Biology Natasha Ramroop Singh
Chemistry Lindsay Blackstock
Computing Sciences vacant
Dean's Office vacant
Engineering Yasin Mamatjan
Geology vacant
Math and Stats Suzanne Feldberg
NRS vacant
Physics Joanne Rosvick
Student Rep vacant
VetTech Vacant
Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee
Allied Health Heather Noyes
ARET Karri Loadman
Biology Margaret Sonnenfeld
Chemistry Dipesh Prema
Computing Sciences vacant
Dean's Office vacant
Engineering vacant
Geology Nancy Van Wagoner
Math and Stats Suzanne Feldberg, Mateen Shaikh
NRS vacant
Physics vacant
Student Rep vacant
VetTech vacant
Excess PD Funds Committee
Allied Health vacant
ARET Hossein Banitabaei    
Biology Christine Petersen
Chemistry Dipesh Prema
Computing Sciences vacant
Dean's Office vacant
Engineering Safwat Hassan    
Math and Stats Dennis Acreman
NRS vacant
Physics Anusha Venkataraman, Nelaine Mora-Diez
Student Rep vacant
VetTech vacant
Standing Committees of Senate - Faculty of Science Representatives 
Committee   Representative Term End
Senate    Vacant    Aug 2025
Senate    Vacant Aug 2025
 
Standing Committees - Membership application through Senate Steering Committee
Committee   Representative Term End
Academic Integrity Committee Mahnhoon Lee  
Academic Planning ad Priorities Committee Mohamed Tawhid (SRC)  Ongoing
Awards and Honours Committee Musfiq Rahman  Jun 2024
Budget Committee of Senate Greg Anderson   Oct 2024
Budget Committee of Senate David Sheets  Dec 2024
Budget Committee of Senate Mohamed Tawhid   Dec 2024
Educational Programs Committee Susan Purdy  Sep 2023
Environmental Advisory Committee Dipesh Prema (Board)  Jan 2025
Graduate Studies Committee Darryl Carlyle-Moses (ES)  Ongoing
Graduate Studies Committee Roger Yu (DS)  Ongoing
International Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
International Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
International Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
International Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
International Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty        
Qelmúcw Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Qelmúcw Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Qelmúcw Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Qelmúcw Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Qelmúcw Affairs Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Research Committee Jabed Tomal Jan 2023
Research Committee vacant  
Steering Committee James Sudhoff Jan 2024
Student Academic Appeals Committee David Sheets  
Student Success Committee Mohamed Tawhid        Oct 2024
Teaching and Learning Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Teaching and Learning Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Teaching and Learning Committee       Non-Science Faculty             
Teaching and Learning Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Teaching and Learning Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Teaching and Learning Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Teaching and Learning Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Teaching and Learning Committee Non-Science Faculty  
Tenure and Promotion Committee Mohamed Tawhid Sep 2024
Masters of Science - Data Science Graduate Committee
Computing Science Piper Jackson
Computing Science Yan Yan
Economics Mohammad Mahbobi
Math and Stats Mateen Shaikh
Math and Stats Jabed Tomal
Math and Stats Roger Yu (Chair)
NRS Wendy Gardner
Masters of Science - Environmental Science Coordinating Committee
Biology Louis Gosselin
Computing Science Lingling Jin
Dean's Office Marcy Desrosiers (Administrative Assistant)
Geography David Hill
NRS Wendy Gardner (Chair), Karl Larsen 
Physical Sciences Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
SOBE James Gaisford, Peter Tsigaris
Tourism Management Courtney Mason (non-voting)
Masters of Science - Sub-committee Application Assessment Committee (AAC)
Chair (Acting) Wendy Gardner 
Member Louis Gosselin 
Member David Hill
Member Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Member Peter Tsigaris
Masters of Science - Sub-committee Awards Committee
Chair  James Gu
Member Rob Higgins
Member Courtney Mason
Member Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Member Matt Reudink
Member Joanna Urban