Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Read&Write

Privacy notice and consent

Read&Write (Take Home version) by Texthelp

Thompson Rivers University (TRU) collects, uses, discloses and retains personal information in compliance with the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

TRU is offering Read&Write software that includes text to speech, dictionary, picture dictionary, prediction work suggestions, highlighters, personal vocabulary glossary, and a "check it" function for spelling, grammar and word errors. TRU's Read&Write Take Home software licence allows you, as a TRU user, to access the software on your personal device.

This offering is free, and using Read&Write is voluntary. By using this service, you are entering into a personal agreement with Texthelp. TRU recommends you review the end user licence, in addition to their privacy policy.

To use Read&Write, a personal email address is required, and is being collected on this form by TRU under section 26(c) of the FIPPA to register you as a licenced TRU Read&Write user. This personal information is shared with and accessed by Texthelp from outside of Canada to provide you with their service. Texthelp does not store this personal information.

As a TRU user, you must install the Read&Write app (available from the Microsoft or Google store) onto your device to use the Take Home version of the software from home or off campus. Once registered, TRU users automatically have access to the TRU licence though one of the following personal platform account sign-in options: Google, Microsoft, Facebook, Twitter or Linkedln.

TRU recommends users access the software through their TRU Microsoft Office 365 account. When using a personal platform to sign in to use Texthelp, that platform may collect and store some of your personal information relating to your interaction with Read&Write. This may include:

  • Preferences such as favourite voice, voice speed, language used, etc.
  • Features used
  • IP addresses
  • Mobile device identifier
  • Web browsing information

To protect your privacy, please check your cookie preferences and app permissions to minimize the collection of your personal information by these platforms when using Read&Write.

For information about Read&Write or this privacy notice, please contact Kathryne Brattland at kbrattland@tru.ca, 250-377-6133 or 805 TRU Way, Kamloops BC, V2C OC8. You may also contact the privacy office at privacy@tru.ca.

Please complete the form below to register to use Read&Write as a TRU user.




Please use an @mytru.ca or @tru.ca address.

I acknowledge that I have read this notice, understand it and agree to it.

A copy of this Privacy Notification and Consent will be sent to the email address provided.

Search To Top