Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Subcommittees

Established for departments which have a greater potential for accident and injury or have a large student population base in a building. Areas not covered by sub-committees should report departmental health and safety issues to a Safety Committee member or to the Safety Officer.

Trades and Technology
  • John Sutton - Co-Chair
  • Gordon Maurits (OHS)
  • Kevin Scollon
  • Mark Evans
  • Jaclynn Hellquist
  • Heather Hamilton
Faculty of Science and School of Nursing *
  • Colin Taylor (physics) - Chair
  • Trent Hammer (chemistry) - Chair
  • Tim Crowe (biological sciences)
  • Wendy McKenzie (nursing)
  • Jacque Sorensen (NRS)
  • Joanna Urban (micro-biology)
  • Stacey Jyrkkanen (SEM)
  • Peter Fairman (SEM)
  • Walter Prescott (ARET/OM)
  • Ricky Wood (RESP)
  • Susan Purdy (biology)
  • Christine Miller (UEPrep)
  • Sonia Walczak (AHT)
  • Marten Lettinga (chemistry)
  • Ning Lu (computing)
  • Lucille Anderson (biology)
Visual and Performing Arts
  • Lloyd Bennett
  • Heidi Verway - Chairperson
Williams Lake
  • Randy Underwood - Chair
  • Mike Shields - Co-Chair
  • Tom Hewett - CUPE
  • Grace Simpson - Admin
  • Ray Sanders - Admin
  • Julie Bowser - Admin
  • Karen Moberg - Faculty
  • Tania Wallace
  • Stacy Wong
  • Amy Carson
Adventure Programs
  • Gilles Valade - Chair
  • Iain Stewart-Patterson
  • Sharman Learie
  • Terry Palechuk
Culinary Arts
  • Ed Walker - Chair
  • Mark Perry
  • Jeff Jordon
  • Kim Johnstone
  • Jason Cochrane - Meat dept
Gymnasium
Services **
  • Glenn Read (Ancillary Services and Bookstore)
Facilities / Warehouse
  • Warren Asuchak - Co-chair
  • Julie Gemin - Co-chair
  • Lincoln Chua
  • Tom O'Bryne
  • Norm Logan
TRU-OL ***
International Building
  • Amit Goel - TRU World
  • Sherry Bennett
Library
  • Mark Hardy
  • Penny Haggerty
  • Susan Brewer
Clock Tower Building
  • Christopher Seguin
  • Laurel Wale
  • Gary Bunney
  • Stephanie Klassen

* Includes Allied Health Programs, Animal Health Technology, Biological Sciences, Horticulture, Forestry/Natural Resource Science, Nursing, Physical Sciences and Engineering

** Includes Bookstore, Conference and Events, and Food Services

*** Includes Information Technology Services

Sub Committee Terms of Reference template