Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Privacy of Information

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

Personal information about students is collected and used under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (1992) for admission, registration and other purposes consistent with Thompson Rivers University's educational mandate. A completed TRU-OL Course Registration form or TRU-OL Program Admission form submitted by an applicant gives Thompson Rivers University permission to use the personal information on the form for the above-stated purposes. Under the Act, this personal information is also protected from unauthorized disclosure.

Contact TRU's Office of the Associate Vice-President, Legal Affairs (phone 250.828.5002) for more information about Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy at TRU-OL.

Notification of Disclosure of Personal Information to Statistics Canada

The federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student. Students who do not wish to have their information used are able to ask Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database.

For more information, refer to the Statistics Canada website at www.statcan.ca or write to the Post-Secondary Section, Centre for Education Statistics, 17 Floor, R. H. Coats Building, Tunneys Pasture, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0T6.