Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

SL Session Schedule

Winter 2020 SL Session Schedule (updated Jan. 17)
Sessions begin in the second week of classes, and end when classes end. There are no sessions during Reading Week. Listen for leader announcements of exceptions, and for information on exam reviews. Please check back if you don't find a session when or where you expect. (We get relocated sometimes, and sometimes adjust our schedule to accomodate more students.)

Days of the week: M Monday, T Tuesday, W Wednesday, R Thursday, F Friday, Sa Saturday, Su Sunday
Buildings: OM Old Main, IB International Building, S Science, HL House of Learning

SOBE
ACCT 2210 Financial Accounting Faculty: Dan Pan, Kai Bauman, Michael Hays, Mackenzie Kanigan, Siena Aberdeen
ACCT 1000 -01 Financial Accounting Faculty: Dan Pan
SL Leader: Isla Adderson Sessions: M 3:00-3:50 OM 2641; W 4:00-4:50 AE 104
SL Leader: Abhi Malhotra Sessions: W 10:30-11:20 IB 1023; R 4:00-4:50 HL 204
Exam Reviews:
Science
BIOL 1210 Principles of Biology I Faculty: Marc Jones, Susan Purdy
SL Leader: Elvira Mukharryamova Sessions: F 10:30-11:30 OM 1762
SL Leader: Julianna Bissonnette Sessions: T 1:30-2:20 OM 2622; R 1:30-2:20 OM 2771
Exam Reviews: M 2/10 6:30-8:30 OM 2612
BIOL 1692  Human Biology: A & P 2 Faculty: Karen Ross
SL Leader: Katie Ignace Sessions: T 11:30-12:20 OM 2642; F 1:30-2:20 OM2216
SL Leader: Cody York Sessions: T 12:30-1:20 IB 1023; R 12:30-1:20 OM 2771
Exam Reviews:
CHEM 1510/1520 Chemical Bonding + Organic Chemistry Faculty: Marten Lettinga; Sharon Brewer, Norm Reed, Nela Mora-Diez
SL Leader: Jasmine Fast Sessions: W 5:30-6:20 HL 204; F 12:30-1:20 HL 204
SL Leader: Alex Parobec Sessions: T 9:30-10:20 OM 2651; W 12:30-1:20 AE 100
Exam Reviews:
CHEM 2220 Organic Chemistry I Faculty: Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
SL Leader: Julianna Bissonnette Sessions: M 5:30-6:20 OM 1771; R 4:30-5:20 OM 1732; F 2:30-3:20 OM 1240
Exam Reviews: W 2/12, 5:00-7:00, OM 2221; W 4/1, 5:00-7:00, OM 222
PHYS 1200 Fundamentals of Physics I Faculty: Dan Bissonnette, Robin Kleiv
SL Leader: Brandon Hayashi Sessions: T 1:30-2:20 OM 1762; R 9:30-10:20 OM 1772; F 11:30-12:20 HL 269
Exam Reviews:
Arts
GEOG 1000 Planet Earth: Intro Earth System Science Faculty: Michael Allchin
SL Leader: Narain Spolia Sessions: W 2:30-3:20 OM 2216; F 10:30-11:20 AE 164
Exam Reviews: 
GEOG 1010 People, Places, Landscapes: Intro Human Geography Faculty: Giles Viaud, Kim Naqvi
SL Leader: Narain Spolia Sessions: R 10-10:50 AE 104; R 11:30-12:20 AE 212
SL Leader: Breena Rusnell Sessions: T 10-10:50 AE 304; W 11:30-12:20 AE 164
Exam Reviews:
GEOG 2050 Introduction to Hydrology Faculty: Darryl Carlyle-Moses
SL Leader: Breena Rusnell Sessions: M 2:30-3:20 OM2216; W 4:30-5:20 AE 100
Exam Reviews:
PSYC 1110 Introduction to Psychology I Faculty: Dinesh Ramoo, Michael Woloszyn, Ruth Hofrichter
SL Leader: Cassidy Jean Sessions: T 1:30-2:20 OM 2621; R 9:30-10:20 AE 212
SL Leader: Devon de Vries Sessions: W 5:30-6:20 OM 2612; R 2:30-3:20 OM 2741
Exam Reviews:
PHIL 1110 Introduction to Critical Thinking Faculty: Jeff McLaughlin, Tim Fitzjohn, TBA
SL Leader: Tim Burris Sessions: T 4:30-5:20 OM 1771; R 10:00-10:50 OM 2632
Exam Reviews:
PHIL 2220 Elementary Formal Logic Faculty: Jenna Woodrow
SL Leader: Tim Burris Sessions: W 3:30-4:20 HL 204; F 11:30-12:20 AE 164
Exam Reviews:
Law
LAWF 3070  Torts Faculty: Craig Jones
SL Leader: Kate Dueck & Monica Salt Sessions: R 1:00-2:15 OM 3732 [biweekly: 1/16, 1/30, 2/13, 3/5. 3/19, 4/2]
Exam Review:
LAWF 3010  Constitutional Faculty: Janna Promislow, Nicole Schabus
SL Leader: Angelica Kovac & Cory Song Sessions: R 1:00-2:15 OM 3732 [biweekly: 1/23, 2/6, 2/27, 3/12, 3/26, 4/9]
Exam Review:
Search To Top