TRU
Business and Economics

Governance Structure

Faculty Council

The School of Business and Economics’ Faculty Council is the main governing body of the School. Its primary duties are: to disseminate information concerning the School’s operations and the accomplishments of its students and faculty; recommend new, or modifications to, existing academic programs and courses; and to approve School policies relating to academic matters that are not addressed by existing TRU policies.

Faculty Council committees

Executive committee

Deals with urgent Faculty Council issues when Council is not in session with the understanding that these issues be reported to all members.

2020-2021 committee membership
  • Nancy Southin, Chairperson, Faculty Member
  • Laura Lamb, Vice Chairperson, Faculty Member
  • Tony Bell, Department Chairperson, Accounting and Finance
  • James Gaisford, Department Chairperson, Economics
  • Andrew Fergus, Department Chairperson, Human Enterprise and Innovation
  • Nancy Southin, Department Chairperson, Management, Information and Supply Chain
  • Warveni Jap, Department Chairperson, Marketing and International Business
  • Mike Henry, Dean
  • John O’Fee, Parliamentarian, Faculty Member

Governance committee

Advises Faculty Council and its committees on their legal operation.

2020-2021 committee membership
  • Bernie Kirkey, Faculty Member
  • Mohammad Mahbobi,  Faculty Member
  • Li Zhang, Faculty Member
  • Warveni Jap, Faculty Member

Budget advisory committee

Makes recommendations relating to budgetary matters within the School and nominates a representative to Faculty Council to serve on the budget committee of Senate.

2020-2021 committee membership
  • Mike Henry, Dean
  • Zubair Raja, Faculty Member
  • Joyce Shang,  Faculty Member
  • Stan Miles, Faculty Member
  • Mohammad Mahbobi, Faculty Member
  • Mark Adam, Faculty Member

Undergraduate curriculum committee

Makes recommendations to Faculty Council relating to curriculum and assurance of learning in all undergraduate programs.

2020-2021 committee membership
  • Bruce Martin, Faculty Member
  • Nancy Southin, Faculty Member
  • Ehsan Latif, Faculty Member
  • John O'Fee, Faculty Member
  • Joyce Shang, Faculty Member
  • Ehsan Latif, Interim Associate Dean (non-voting)
  • Lisa Lake, Coordinator-Student Services (non-voting)

MBA committee

Makes recommendations to Faculty Council relating to curriculum and assurance of learning in all graduate programs. The committee also works with the Director of Graduate Studies, MBA Coordinator and department chairs in administrating the program.

2020-2021  committee membership
  • Michael Henry, Dean - designate: Ehsan Latif, Interim Associate Dean
  • Salvador Barragan – Chairperson, Faculty Member (non-voting)
  • Allen Lim, Faculty Member
  • Li Zhang, Faculty Member
  • Scott Rankin, Faculty Member
  • Salman Kimiagari, Faculty member
  • Belayet Hossain, Faculty Member
  • Will Garett-Petts, Associate Vice-President Research and Graduate Studies (non-voting)
  • Heidi Milovick, Director, SOBE Graduate Programs (non-voting)

MEEM/MScEEM committee

Makes recommendations to Faculty Council relating to curriculum and assurance of learning in all graduate programs. The committee also works with the Director of Graduate Studies, and Department Chairpersons in administrating the program.

2020-2021  committee membership
  • Michael Henry, Dean
  • Laura Lamb, Chairperson, Faculty Member (non-voting)
  • Salman Kimiagari, Faculty Member
  • Joel Wood, Faculty Member
  • Peter Tsigaris, Faculty Member
  • Hasnat Dewan, Faculty Member
  • Ehsan Latif, Interim Associate Dean (non-voting)
  • Heidi Milovick, Director, SOBE Graduate Programs (non-voting)

Research and teaching practices committee

Aids faculty in achieving tenure and promotion and gaining greater access to research funding.

2020-2021   committee membership
    • Meng Sun, Faculty Member
    • Yongjoo Kang, Faculty Member
    • Trent Tucker, Faculty Member
    • Abhijit Ghosh, Faculty Member
    • Melanie Reed, Faculty Member
    • Yanmin (Liz) Gao, Faculty Member
    • Eric Lien, Faculty Member

International programs committee

Advises faculty on matters relating to the Schools international program offerings and partnership.

2020-2021   committee membership
      • Lisa Lake, Faculty Member
      • Mark Adam, Faculty Member
      • Salman Kimiagari, Faculty Member
      • Warveni Jap, Faculty Member
      • Zubair Raja, Faculty Member
      • Hasnat Dewan, Faculty Member
      • Abhijit Ghosh, Faculty Member
      • Allen Lim, Faculty Member
      • Avninder Gill, Faculty Member
      • Yanmin (Liz) Gao, Faculty Member

SOBE Gender Equity Committee

The SOBE Gender Equity Committee (GEC) is a standing committee responsible for promoting, educating, and supporting gender equity for the School of Business and Economics and as well as the community.

2020-2021   committee membership
    • Laura Lamb, Faculty Member
    • Warveni Jap, Faculty Member
    • Lisa Lake, Coordinator, International Partnerships & Programs
    • Nancy Southin, Faculty Member
    • Anupreet Sharma, Academic and Administrative Coordinator
    • Yanmin (Liz) Gao, Faculty Member
    • Angus Duff, Faculty Member
    • Meng Sun, Faculty Member
    • Melanie Reed, Faculty Member