Faculty of Arts

Past Productions

Production History of TRU Actors Workshop Theatre

Photos

2019/2020
The Electric Baby by Stefanie Zadravec
Retreat by Kat Sandler
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare
21st Annual Directors Festival

2018/2019
She Kills Monsters by Qui Nguyen
The Magnificent Voyage of Emily Carr by Jovette Marchessault
Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O’Neill
20th Annual Directors Festival

2017/2018
Fresh Horses by Larry Keton
Lone Star & Laundry and Bourbon by James MaClure
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
19th Annual Directors Festival

2016/2017
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang
Uncommon Women and Others by Wendy Wasserstein
The Liar by Pierre Conreille, adapted by David Ives
18th Annual Directors Festival

2015/2016
Back to Beulah by W.O. Mitchell
The Mail Order Bride by Robert Clinton
The Love of the Nightingale by Timberlake Wertenbaker
17th Annual Directors Festival

2014/2015
Patience by Jason Sherman
The Best of Everything by Julie Kramer
As You Like It by William Shakespeare
16th Annual Directors Festival

2013/2014
Gossip by George F Walker
Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Donna Spencer
The Beaux’s Strategem by George Farquar
15th Annual Directors Festival

2012/2013
Village of Idiots by John Lazarus
The Good Soul of Szechuan by Bertolt Brecht
Curse of the Starving Class by Sam Shepard
14th Annual Directors Festival

2011/2012
A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
Christmas Unwrapped a collective creation
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
13th Annual Directors Festival

2010/2011
The Tempest by William Shakespeare
Tales of the Lost Formicans by Constance Congdon
Anigone by Jean Anouilh
12th Annual Directors Festival

2009/2010
The Art of Dining by Tina Howe
Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire
Unity (1918) by Kevin Kerr
11th Annual Directors Festival
Tests by Paul Ableman

2008/2009
Getting Out by Marsha Norman
Reckless by Craig Lucas
Waiting for the Parade by John Murrell
10th Annual Directors Festival

2007/2008
Moonchildren by Michael Weller
The Marriage of Bette and Boo by Christopher Durang
Beaver by Claudia Dey
9th Annual Directors Festival

2006/2007
Fathers Day by Oliver Hailey
After the Fall by Arthur Miller
Les Belles Soeurs by Michel Tremblay
8th Annual Directors Festival

2005/2006
Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet by Ann-Marie MacDonald
Anybody Out There? by John Patrick
A Lie of the Mind by Sam Shepard
7th Annual Directors Festival
Home: Take it or Leave it a collective creation

2004/2005
Wit by Margaret Edson
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton
6th Annual Directors Festival
Walls by Christian Bruyere

2003/2004
Nighthawks by Lynn Rosen
Endgame by Samuel Beckett
Scientific Americans by John Mighton
5th Annual Directors Festival
University by Jon Jory

As University College of the Cariboo

2002/2003
Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson
Beautiful City by George F. Walker

2001/2002
Staging Memories by David Edwards
Never Swim Alone by Daniel MacIvor

2000/2001
The Hiedi Chronicles by Wendy Wasserstien
Three BC Plays

1999/2000
Brutality of Fact by Keith Reddin
The Collected Works of Billy the Kid by Micheal Ondaatje
Creation of the World by Arthur Miller

1998/1999
The Hot L Baltimore by Lanford Wilson
Nootka Sound (or, Britain Prepard)

1997/1998
Sister Mary Ignatius Explains it All for You by Christopher Durang
The Hairy Ape by Eugene ONeill

1996/1997
Caffe by Bruce McManus
The Off-Off Broadway Festival One Act Plays Directors Festival

1995/1996
The Shadow Box by Micheal Cristofer
The Measures Taken by Bertolt Brecht
The Interview by Jean Claude Itallie

1994/1995
Whose Life is it Anyway? by Brian Clark
Lost Souls and Missing Persons by Sally Clark

1993/1994
Up the Ivory Tower by Joseph Robinette
Scenes For A March Evening by seven UCC student playwrights

1992/1993
Flowers for Algernon adapted by David Rogers
Lion in the Streets by Judith Thompson

1991
The Life and Death of Almost Everybody by David Campton
Rose by Andrew Davies
The Suicide by Nicholai Erdman

1990
Brown Pelican by George Sklar

As Cariboo College

1989
Suggs by David Wiltse

1988
One Act Plays

1987
The Cashier by Glen Merzer

1986
David and Lisa by James Reach

1985
Revue Unique by David Lloyd Crowder