Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Faculty and Staff

Administration
Dean - Trades and Technology    Baldev Pooni bpooni@tru.ca 250-828-5110
Program Delivery Manager Carey Miggins cmiggins@tru.ca 250-828-5124
Chairperson Peter Poeschek    poeschek@tru.ca 250-828-5113
Chairperson Thomas Haag thaag@tru.ca 250-828-5119
Administrative Assistant Jaclyn Hellquist jhellquist@tru.ca 250-828-5207
T and T Office Assistant    Dawn Fielding dfielding@tru.ca 250-371-5797
Manager, Industry and Contract Training Heather Hamilton hhamilton@tru.ca 250-371-5658
Continuing Studies Coordinator Marie Weisbeck mweisbeck@tru.ca 250-828-5106
Apprenticeship Julie Dekowny jdekowny@tru.ca 250-371-5659
Foundation Programs Vera Mazzei vmazzei@tru.ca 250-828-5046
Partnership Transitions Coordinator Dwayne Geiger    dgeiger@tru.ca 250-852-7187
Driver Training Manager - Contractor Ray Trenholm rtrenholm@tru.ca 250-371-5817
Women in Trades Coordinator Kerry Gairdner kgairdner@tru.ca 250-828-5121
Women in Trades RBC Coordinator         
Specific Purpose Project Officer    Kimberly Eichhorn keichhorn@tru.ca 250-828-5109
Construction Trades
Chairperson Peter Poeschek
poeschek@tru.ca 2 50-828-5113
Carpentry - Residential Construction Instructor Hank Bangma hbangma@tru.ca 250-371-5663
Carpentry Instructor Tom Haag thaag@tru.ca 250-828-5119
Carpentry Instructor Tim Kasten    tkasten@tru.ca 250-371-5655
Carpentry Instructor Tully Journeay tjourneay@tru.ca 250-377-6184
Electrical Instructor Amie Schellenberg aschellenberg@tru.ca 250-377-6124
Electrical Instructor Ben Lovely blovely@tru.ca 250-828-5108
Electrical Instructor Brian Ward bward@tru.ca 250-371-5810
Electrical Instructor Dana McIntyre dmcintyre@tru.ca 250-377-6094
Electrical Instructor Gerry Sherk gsherk@tru.ca 250-371-5782
Electrical Instructor Jason Dabner jdabner@tru.ca 250-377-6096
Electrical Instructor Mike Finch mfinch@tru.ca 250-377-6091
Electrical Instructor Mike Turley mturley@tru.ca 778-471-8386
Electrical Instructor Peter Poeschek poeschek@tru.ca 250-828-5113
Electrical Instructor Kevin Bacon kbacon@tru.ca 250-377-6037
Electrical Instructor Jason Schapansky jschapansky@tru.ca 250-371-5811
Electrical Instructor
Williams Lake and Kamloops
Randy Underwood runderwood@tru.ca 250-392-8000
Electrical Instructor Roy Lochhead rlochhead@tru.ca 250-377-6091
Electrical Instrumentation Instructor Hugh (Max) Tinsley htinsley@tru.ca 250-828-5137
Horticulture Kevin Scollon kscollon@tru.ca 250-828-5181
Horticulture Ernest Phillips ephillips@tru.ca 250-828-5180
Plumbing Instructor Steve Hegyi shegyi@tru.ca 250-377-6112
Plumbing Instructor Chris Pfaff cpfaff@tru.ca 250-852-6388
Plumbing Instructor Pat Barringer pbarringer@tru.ca 250-828-5136
Plumbing Instructor Paul Simpson psimpson@tru.ca 250-852-6394
Plumbing Instructor Chris McKenzie cmckenzie@tru.ca  
Tool Room - Construction David Roos droos@tru.ca 250-371-5693
Tool Room - Construction Wayne Lakusta wlakusta@tru.ca 250-371-5693
Tool Room - Williams Lake John Brown jbrown@tru.ca 250-392-8122
Water Treatment Coordinator Satwinder Paul spaul@tru.ca 250-371-5955
Water Treatment Program Support Julie Walshaw jwalshaw@tru.ca 250-852-6862
Mechanical
Chairperson Thomas Haag thaag@tru.ca 250-828-5119
Automotive Instructor John Wrigley jwrigley@tru.ca 250-828-5122
Heavy Duty and Commercial Transport Instructor Ryan Munden rmunden@tru.ca  250-377-6106
Heavy Duty and Commercial Transport Instructor Darren Watt dwatt@tru.ca 250-828-5129
Heavy Duty and Commercial Transport Instructor Lyle Hirowatari lhirowatari@tru.ca 250-828-5130
Heavy Duty and Commercial Transport Instructor Brad Kozubski bkozubski@tru.ca 250-377-6106
Heavy Duty and Commercial Transport Instructor Kyle Doiron  kdoiron@tru.ca 250-852-7942
Heavy Duty and Commercial Transport Instructor Lloyd Babcock lbabcock@tru.ca 250-828-5469
Heavy Mechanical Trades Instructor
Williams Lake
Mike Shields mshields@tru.ca 250-392-8120
Millwright Instructor Carl Burton cburton@tru.ca 250-376-1272 ext. 405
Millwright Instructor Shane Schooling sschooling@tru.ca 250-376-1272 ext. 405
Tool Room - Mechanical Alfie Butt abutt@tru.ca 250-828-5128
Welding
Welding Apprenticeship, 
Testing and Upgrading Instructor
Larry Franzen lfranzen@tru.ca 250-377-6109
Welding Instructor
Williams Lake
Bruce Jenkins bjenkins@tru.ca 250-392-8121
Welding Instructor James McCarthy jmccarthy@tru.ca 250-828-5105
Welding Instructor John Sutton jsutton@tru.ca 250-377-6159
Welding Instructor - Mobile Training Unit Michael Grainger mgrainger@tru.ca 250-315-3386
Welding Instructor Rebecca Kennedy rkennedy@tru.ca 250-371-5907