Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Winners

Congratulations to the winners in the 2016 Skills Canada Competitions!

2016 Provincial Skills Canada Competition

April 13, 2016 — TRADE-EX, Abbotsford, BC

NameTradeMedal

Andrew  Christensen

Welding - Post Secondary GOLD
 Jan Vogler Heavy Duty GOLD
     
     

2016 Regional Cariboo Skills Canada Competition

March 3, 2016 — Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops, BC

NameTradeSchoolMedal
Quinton Low Automotive Norkam Secondary GOLD
Joseph Wadlegger Automotive Clearwater Secondary SILVER
Dan Danley Automotive Pleasant Valley Secondary BRONZE
       
Ryland Davoren Cabinet Making Westsyde Secondary GOLD
Jay Peterson Cabinet Making Pleasant Valley Secondary SILVER
Dean Strobel Cabinet Making Pleasant Valley Secondary BRONZE
       
Jan Vogler Heavy Equipment Service TRU GOLD
Chris Livingstone Heavy Equipment Service TRU SILVER
Mike Leiper Heavy Equipment Service TRU BRONZE
       
Kennedy Crane Culinary Arts Norkam Secondary GOLD
Amy Wiebe Culinary Arts Norkam Secondary SILVER
Mariah Cummings Culinary Arts Norkam Secondary BRONZE
       
Paulo Padoin Electrical Post Secondary TRU GOLD
Steve Singular Electrical Post Secondary TRU SILVER
Taylor Aeichele Electrical Post Secondary TRU BRONZE
       
Garret Tremblay Electrical TRU GOLD
Sierra Legault Electrical TRU SILVER
Katya Schoengut Electrical TRU BRONZE
       
Lorra Hall Hairdressing Norkam Secondary GOLD
Jennika Leupin Hairdressing Pleasant Valley Secondary SILVER
Janaye Seymour Hairdressing Norkam Secondary BRONZE
       
Brendan Chapple Welding (Sec) Pleasant Valley Secondary GOLD
Zera Herbert McMyn Welding (Sec) AL Fortune SILVER
Shaelyn Hayes Welding (Sec) TRU BRONZE
       
Andrew Christensen Welding (Post -secondary) TRU GOLD
Gavin McIntosh Welding (Post-secondary) TRU SILVER
       
Rednecks Gravity Vehicle Barriere Secondary GOLD
Coffee Gravity Vehicle Barriere Secondary SILVER
Torj Gravity Vehicle Chase Secondary BRONZE
       
Drosten Lapinsky Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary GOLD
Nickolai Hedrich Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary GOLD
Connor Bell Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary GOLD
Gikie Yeung Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary SILVER
Taya Krugsveld Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary SILVER
Sharon Kim Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary SILVER
Inez Hegelstad Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary SILVER
Reese Laampreau Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary BRONZE
Jaleece Buffalo Spaghetti Bridge Chase Secondary BRONZE
       
Kallan Krause Wind Turbine   GOLD
Haylee Nakazawa Wind Turbine   GOLD
Mirena Mclean Wind Turbine   SILVER
       
Ethan Burchill Sumo (Jr Skills) Chase Secondary GOLD
PT Driessen Sumo (Jr Skills) Chase Secondary SILVER
Mercedes Settle Sumo (Jr Skills) Chase Secondary BRONZE
       
Mario Bruno Plumbing TRU GOLD
Ethne Koshman Plumbing TRU SILVER