Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Past

1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2001
2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011
Bryce Barry
(April 2011)
Synthesis of Unsymmetrically Substituted Bipehnyls by Directed Ortho-metalation
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Mark Chase
(April 2011)
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Rachel Corbett
(April 2011)
Capillary Electrophoresis Binding Studies of Indolicidin and its Derivatives
Supervisor: Dr. Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Akemi Darlington
(April 2011)
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Megan MacGillivray
(April 2011)
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
David Maddocks
(April 2011)
CHEM 4480 Research
Supervisor: Dr. Bruno Cinel
Whitney Makenny
(April 2011)
Antimicrobial Properties of Odorranian - G1 Derivatives
Supervisor: Dr. Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Karalyn Mayne
(April 2011)
Characterization and Bioactivity Testing of Novel Indolicidin Derivatives
Supervisor: Dr. Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Scott Matheson
(April 2011)
Improving the Antimicrobial Activity of Histatin-8 Derivatives
Supervisor: Dr. Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Tanis Prop
(April 2011)
TEM-Immunogold Time STudies for de novo AMPs
Supervisor: Dr. Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
John Turley
(April 2011)
Determination of Chemical Characteristics of a Previously Underwater Soil
Supervisors: Dr. Sharon Brewer & Mr. Kent Watson (Natural Resource Science)
Brennan Arduini
(April 2010)
Separation of Closely-Related Lantibiotics by Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Marisa Azad
(April 2010)
Rational Design and Biophysical Properties of Novel Alpha Helical Antimicrobial Peptides with N-Terminal Glycine "Caps"
Supervisor: Dr. Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Jared Curle
(April 2010)
Interaction of Lantibiotics with Metals: An Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometric Model Study
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Brittany Dever
(April 2010)
Signal Enhancement and Binding STudies of Lantibiotics and Transition Metals by Capillaru Electrophoresis
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Natasha Hayden
(April 2010)
Interaction between Gallidermin and Several Metals by Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis and the Method of Continuous Variation
Supervisor: Dr. ingsley Donkor
Ian Heppner
(April 2010)
Quantification of Tea Catechins by Liquid Chromtography-Mass Spectrometry
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Silver Irvine
(April 2010)
Exchangable Cation Analysis in Batchelor Pond Soils
Supervisors: Sr. Sharon Brewer & Mr. Kent Watson (NRS)
Dustin Jones
(April 2010)
Determining the Mechanism of Action of Linear Antimicrobial Peptides by Capillary Electrophoresis
Supervisor: Dr. Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Samantha Keller
(April 2010)
Probing the Interaction between Cholesterol and Lantibiotics by Capillary Electrophoresis-Frontal Analysis
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Megan Perkins
(April 2010)
Optimization of Extraction and Analysis of Glucosinolates in the Brassicaceae Family
Supervisors: Sr. Sharon Brewer & Dr. Bruno Cinel
Bob Stanley
(April 2009)
Determination of Association Constant between Cobalt(II)-Nisin Complex by Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
John Toman
(April 2009)
Analytical Method Development to Monitor Degradation of Tetrahydorperfluorooctane Sulfonate (THPFOS)
Supervisors: Dr. Sharon Brewer & Dr. Jon Van Hamme
Charles Bryson
(April 2009)
The Soil Chemistry of Saline Ponds in the Thompson-Nicola Region
Supervisors: Dr. Sharon Brewer & Mr. Kent Watson (Natural Resource Science)
Aaron Podorieszach
(April 2009)
The Effects of Hydrophobicity and Tryptophan Content in the Antimicrobial Peptide Indolicidin and it Derivatives
Supervisor: Dr. Heidi Huttunen-Hennelly
Beth Andrucson
(April 2008)
Dynamic pH Junction-Sweeping Capillary Electrophoresis for Haloacetic Acids in Water
Supervisors: Dr. Kingsley Donkor & Dr. Sharon Brewer
Charles Bryson
(April 2008)
Degrading Chemicals with Bacteria: The Biodegradation of N-EtFOSE
Supervsiors: Dr. Sharon Brewer & Dr. Jon Van Hamme (Biological Sciences)
Lain Dekowny
(April 2008)
Simultaneous Determination of Inorganic Anions in Petroleum Process Water Samples by Capillary Electrophoresis
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Kevin Mehr
(April 2008)
Novel Separation of Lantibiotics using Capillary Electrophoresis
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Daniel Rainke
(AApril 2008)
The Novel Synthesis of Symmetrical and Unsymmetrical Quaterphenyls
Supervisor: Sr. Norm Reed
John Starchuk
(April 2008)
Chemical Analysis of Saline Pond Soils
Supevisors: Dr. Sharon Brewer & Kent Watson (Natural Resource Science)
Alex Enfield
(April 2007)
Computational Study of the Reactant Complex Formation in the Reaction Between Alkenes and Oxygen Atoms
Supervisor: Dr. Nelaine Mora-Diez
Bryan Karolat
(April 2007)
Haloacetic Acid Determination by Ion Chromatography
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Sarah Tomlinson
(April 2007)
Analaytical method Development for Monitoring Biodegredation of Perfluorosulfonic Acid
Supervisors: Dr. Sharon Brewer & Dr. Jon van Hamme (Biological Sciences)
Laiel Soliman
(April 2007)
Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography of Benzimidazole-Type Fungicides
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Ian Vaughan
(April 2007)
Soil Analysis Bordering Some Alkaline Ponds in the Surrounding Kamloops Area
Supervisors: Dr. Sharon Brewer & Kent Watson (Natural Resource Science)
Gilberto Jerez
(April 2006)
Micellar Electrokinetic Capillary Chromatography for Reseveratrol in Wines
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Greg Kaufman
(April 2006)
Investigation of the Derivatization of Chlorinated Phenols in Water
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Co-Supervisor Norm Reed
Michael Prystai
(April 2006)
Capillary Electrophoretic Determination of Acidity Constants (pKa) of Benzamidazoles
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Jessie Key
(April 2006)
Investigation of Biphenyl Lithium Reactions and Applications in Organic Synthesis
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Greg Bernardo
(April 2005)
Investigation of Simultaneous Double Directed Ortho and Benzylic Lithiations of Biphenyls Substituted with Tertiary Amide Groups
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Bruno Cinel
Trevor Brown
(April 2005)
Computational Evaluation of Experimental pKa's of Benzimidazol Derivatives
Supervisor: Dr. Nelaine Mora-Diez
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Justin Lee
(April 2005)
Determination of Haloacetic Acids in Drinking Water by Capillary Electrophoresis
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Ron Smith
Joel Pearson
(April 2005)
Isolation and Identification of Biologically Active Compounds Found in a Streptomycete Bacterium
Supervisor: Dr. Bruno Cinel
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Sachiko Takahashi
(April 2005)
Investigation of an in vitro Symbiosis of Glycine max and Rhizobium japonicum
Supervisor: Dr. Ron Smith
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Karen Kawulka
David Ward
(April 2005)
On-Fibre Derivatization for Determination of Vitamin E in Garlic by Solid-Phase Microextraction-GC/MS
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Nelaine Mora-Diez
Nola Wilde
(April 2005)
Isolation and Identification of Biologically Active Compounds Found in a Actinomycete Bacterium
Supervisor: Dr. Bruno Cinel
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Wade Archambault
(April 2004)
Investigation of the Effects of Pre-coagulant Chlorination on
Trihalomethane Formation
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Co-Supervisors: David Teasdale & Marni Gillis, City of Kamloops
Stuart Chambers
(April 2004)
Determination of Trace Magnesium Levels in Canadian Wines: A Chemometric and Speciation Study
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Bruno Cinel
Jeremy Donaldson
(April 2004)
The Determination of Total Protein, Lipid, and Carbohydrate Content in Biological Samples
Supervisor: Dr. Bruno Cinel
Co-Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Jo Johnson
(April 2004)
Substituted Dicyclopentadiene Platinum(II) Complexes
Supervisors: Dr. Doug Bickley
Co-Supervisor Dr. Bruno Cinel
Veron Novosad
(Dec. 2004)
Determination of Petroleum Pollutants in Storm Water by Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) Spectrometry
Co-Supervisors: Dr. Kingsley Donkor, Dr. Maria Tirado
Derek Bleakley
(April 2003)
Chemometric Analysis of Wines for Resveratrol untilizing Solid-Phase Microextraction and Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
James Denis
(April 2003)
Investigations into the Biologically Active Secondary
Metabolites Present in a Marine Bacterial Extract
Supervisor: Dr. Bruno Cinel
Jat Dhillon
(April 2003)
High Temperature Benzylic Lithiations
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Garrett Whitworth
(April 2003)
Analytical Determination of Nicotine in Urine Using Headspace
Solid-Phase Microextraction and Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer and Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Sonja Schenkeveld
(April 2002)
Spectrophotometric Determination of Aqueous Ionization Constants (pKa) of Benzimidazoles
Supervisor: Dr. Kingsley Donkor
Garrett Whitworth
(April 2002)
Development of Practical benzylic Lithiation Experiments for Advanced Undergraduate Laboratory Courses
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Michael Bey
(April 2001)
Directed Dilithiations of Tertiary Benzamides
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Karen Burkell
(April 2001)
Soil Quality in Organically and Traditionally Treated Soils
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Marcus Hall
(April 2001)
Stereospecific Reactions and NMR Spectra of Rotationally Hindered Ortho Substituted Benzamides
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Jeff Guthrie
(April 1999)
Seasonal Analysis of Trihalomethanes in Kamloops Drinking Water and Method Development to Determine Trihalo-methane Concentrations Using Solid-Phase Microextraction
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Marni Gillis
(April 1998)
An Investigation into Kamloops Stormwater Quality and Seasonal Variations
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Blair Surridge
(April 1998)
Enantioselective Synthesis of Rotationally Hindered 2,6-Disubstituted Benzamides by Directed Lithiation
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Mike Tucker
(April 1998)
Thermal Expansivities of Aqueous Solutions of Glycerol
Supervisor: Dr. Jim Davies
Kevin Dunlop
(April 1997)
Flow Injection Analysis of Selenium via catalytic Kinetic Enhancement of the Ferric/Thiosulfate Redox Reaction
Supervisor: Dr. John McIntosh
Marc Fournier
(April 1997)
Explorations in Benzylic-Directed Lithiation
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Ulrike Helvoigt
(April 1997)
Supercritical Fluid Extraction of Quintozene
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Darrell Miller
(April 1997)
Energy and Protein Content of Ponderosa Pine Trees Under Winter Storage Conditions
Supervisor: Dr. Jim Davies
Daniel Steinke
(April 1997)
Solid Phase Microextraction of 1,1,1-Trichloro-ethane
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Janaize Markland
(Dec. 1996)
The Determination of a Soil-Water Partition Coefficient for 1,1,1-trichloroethane and a Soil Indigenous to the Kamloops Area
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Robert Colistro
(April 1996)
Supercritical Fluid Extraction of Ginseng
Supervisor: Dr. Sharon Brewer
Darren Makeiff
(April 1996)
Directed ortho Metallation of 1,8-diaminonaphthalene Derivatives
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Craig Pamplin
(April 1996)
Reactivity of Higher Order Cuprates Derived from Ortho Lithiated Aromatic Compounds
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Warren Williams
(April 1996)
Synthesis and Characterization of Ru(Tp)(PPh3)2(N3), Azidobis(triphenylphosphine)[tris(pyrazolyl)borate]ruthenium(II)
Supervisor: Dr. Doug Bickley
Jason Karpuk
(April 1995)
Energy Content of Ponderosa Pine (Pinus ponderosa) Seeds, and the Changes that Occur Over the Second Season
Supervisor: Dr. Jim Davies
Zoltan Fabian
(April 1995)
Flow Injection Analysis of Tungsten via Catalytic Enhancement of the Ferric/Thiosulfate Reaction
Supervisor: Dr. John McIntosh
Justin McMain
(April 1995)
Synthesis and Characterization of Ruthenium(II) Phosphine Azide Complexes
Supervisor: Dr. Doug Bickley
Sean Rankin
(April 1995)
Reactivity of Higher Order Cuprates Derived from Ortho Lithiated Aromatic Species
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Linda Uyeda
(April 1995)
A Directed Metalation Approach to Unusually Substituted Naphthalenes
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed
Peter Dorrius
(April 1994)
Synthesis, Characterization and Reactions of (n5-Cp)Ru(PPh3)2N3 with Acetylenes and Carbon Disulfide
Supervisor: Dr. Doug Bickley
Brian Maki
(May 1994)
Differential Pulse Polarographic Determination of Molybdenum and Copper in High Organic Lake Sediments
Supervisor: Dr. Traci Bryar
Rob Fooks
(May 1993)
Volume Properties of Aqueous 2-Butanone Solutions
Supervisor: Dr. Jim Davies
Victoire Hanemaayer
(April 1993)
Report on Attempts to Di-ortho-lithiate N,N-di-(tert-butoxycarbonyl)-1,8-diaminonaphthalene
Supervisor: Dr. Norm Reed