National Medals

National Gold

National Silver

National Bronze


National Gold

2008/2009 CCAA National Champions: TRU Men’s Golf

2004/2005 CCAA National Champions: UCC Men's Basketball

0405mbb2

Back (L-R): Kristy Menzel (trainer), Ryan Porter (asst.coach), Will Blair (asst.coach), Rob Haugland, Steven Waring, Gregory Stewart, Sean Garvey, Braeden Jones, Aaron Gauer, Scott Marr (asst.coach)
Front (L-R): Brad Van Dolah, Rob Bergen, Lee Johnson, Jon Turner, Jeff Friesen, Brent Traxel, Brian Smith, Josh Lovestone, Nevin Gleddie (coach)
Missing: Bree-ann Mailloux (trainer)

1999/2000 CCAA National Champions: UCC Women's Soccer

9900wsoc2

Back (L-R): Randy Semenoff (asst.coach), Jon Shephard (trainer), Mike Bartram (coach), Bree-ann Mailloux, Chrissy Kogler, Ashley Newport, Sandra Redford, Wendy Hara, Allison Bekkering, Julie Taylor, April Hamilton, Haley Bartram, Eric Schweizer (asst.coach)
Middle (L-R): Melissa Andrews, Erika Facchin, Adrianne Johnson, Melissa Mytruk, Kirstine Niemi, Kelly MacDonald, Lisa Bartucci
Front (L-R): Gillian Bigsby, Ran Basran

1998/1999 CCAA National Champions: UCC Men's Soccer

9899msoc2

Standing (L-R): Adam Lazzinnaro, Darren Clark, Shawn Perry, Darren Reedy, Maci Badyal, Steve Scott (asst.coach), Chad McIntosh (asst.coach), Danilo Caron, Adam Plummer, Lyle Dos Santos, Sonny Gill, Greg Godber
Sitting (L-R): Morgan Breden, Alain Ruch, Shaun Roberts, Mike Emerick, Terroll Russell, Paul Simpson, Ralph Tedder (coach), Dino Bernardo (trainer), Ryan Sirianni, Chris Imhof, Danny Sawyer, Gary Sikkes, Steve Mahovlic

1975/1976 4-West National Champions: Cariboo Gold Rush Women's Basketball

7576wbb

(L-R): Ron Paulson (coach), Karen Jorgenson, Pauline Shupe, Lois Janning, Agnes Balson, Holly Jackson, Donna Coleman, Diane Janning, Sue Vickers, Gladys Gustafson.


National Silver

2015/2016 CIS National Silver: TRU Women’s Curling

2014/2015 CIS National Silver: TRU Women’s Curling

2013/2014 CCAA National Silver: TRU Men’s Soccer

2008/2009 CCAA National Silver: TRU Women’s Soccer

2006/2007 CCAA National Silver: TRU Women’s Soccer

2003/2004 CCAA National Silver: UCC Women's Soccer

0304WSOC

Back (L-R): Eric Schweizer (coach), Lindsay Jang, Katie Dunn, Leslie Bradwell, Amanda Brennan, Karalyn MacKenzie, Shannon Enns, Nicole Fornelli, Erin Stott, Kelsi Butner, Kelly Shantz (asst.coach)
Front (L-R): Glen Archer (asst.coach), Bree-ann Mailloux, Theresa Marples, Tanya Brasseur, Sondra Contumelias, Kassia Campbell, Lindsay Thiessen, Angela Imhof, Meghan Allan, Erin Tetarenko, Jon Shephard (trainer)

2002/2003 CCAA National Silver: UCC Women's Soccer

0203WSOC

Back (L-R): Kevin Fertile (coach), Tanya Brasseur, Leslie Bradwell, Amanda Brennan, Shannon Enns, Karalyn MacKenzie, Meghan Allan, Laura White, Caitlin Quinn, Jon Shephard (trainer), Wendy Cooluris, Eric Schweizer (asst.coach)
Front (L-R): Glen Archer (asst.coach), Erin Tetarenko, Sondra Contumelias, Leah Stott, Ashley Martin, Melissa Andrews, Erika Facchin, Katie Dunn, Nicole Fornelli, Kelly Shantz (asst.coach)

1998/1999 UCC Women's Soccer

9899WSOC

Back (L-R): Lindsay Markland, Alison Archer, Sandra Redford, Krista Cleveland, Kirstine Niemi
Middle (L-R): Mike Bartram (coach), Gillian Bigsby, Stacey Miller, Haley Bartram, Andrea Tash, Dayna Schweizer, Kelly MacDonald, Claire Dixon, Eric Schweizer (asst.coach)
Front (L-R): Randy Semenoff (asst.coach), Lisa Bartucci, Julie Taylor, Jenny Allan, Teryl Borg, Melissa Mytruk, Jill McCord, Jon Shephard (trainer)

1996/1997 CCAA National Silver: UCC Women's Soccer

9697WSOC

Back (L-R): Haley Bartram, Dayna Schweizer, Sandra Redford, Sukh Heer, Dawn Cates
Middles (L-R): Eric Schweizer (asst.coach), Stacey Miller, Lisa Bartucci, Melanie Smith, Ran Basran, Tara Cryderman, Alesha Knox, Nikki Aulin, Mike Bartram (coach)
Front (L-R): Andrew Schmidt (goalie coach), Krissie Helfrich, Tara Kay, Vicki Hara, Sarin Warmin

1995/1996 CCAA National Silver: UCC Women's Soccer

9596wsoc2

Back (L-R): Eric Schweizer (asst.coach), Hilary Scott, Kelly O'Brien, Ran Basran, Kathy Thibault, Dawn Cates, Megan Morrish, Michelle Hendy, Stacey Miller, Polly Basran
Front (L-R): Dev Mitra (manager), Laura Favaro, Vicki Hara, Dayna Schweizer, Krissie Helfrich, Diana Flieger, Barb Waddlegger, Lisa Bartucci, Mike Bartram (coach)
Missing: Gillian Knox, Melanie Smith, Tara Cryderman, Andrew Schmidt (goalie coach)

1989/1990 CCAA National Silver: Cariboo Chiefs Men's Curling

8990mcurling

Roster: Chris Pallot (spare), Kevin Sauer (lead), Trevor Miyahara (2nd),
Mike Bowden (3rd), Corey Sauer (skip)

1983/1984 CCAA National Silver: Cariboo College Badminton - Mixed Doubles

8384bad2

(L-R): Kim Dalin and Sonja Dalin

1976/1977 4-West National Silver: Cariboo Chiefs Hockey

7677hockey

Roster: Terry Bangen (coach), Ron Tenisci (manager), Ken Hostland, Gregg Robertson, Bruce Anderson, Doug Swaine, Brian McMillan, Mark Strate, Ken Ellis, Wade Jowett, Harley Love, Frank Cerney, Claude Lefebvre, John Flann, Craig Pickerell, Tom Williamson, Al Karasiuk, Don Schulz, Darrell Mounsey, Bryan James, Rick Saari, Kelvin Stretch

1975/1976 4-West National Silver: Cariboo College Mixed Curling

7576curlingmixed

Bob Holden, Elizabeth Short, Elanor Short, Les Tabata


National Bronze

2013/2014 CCAA National Bronze: TRU Women’s Soccer

2007/2008 CIS National Bronze: TRU Men’s Volleyball

2007/2008 CCAA National Bronze: TRU Badminton - Men’s Doubles

TRU Badminton - Men’s Doubles

Garrett Babichuk, Alf McGuire, Andy Chu

2004/2005 CCAA National Bronze: UCC Men's Volleyball

0405MVB2

Back (L-R): Robin Anders, Kyle Brewer, Terik Beitel, Matt Bajkov, Drew Venables, Arlen Kanary, Lee Mellor (asst.coach), Simon Fedun (coach)
Middle (L-R): Wade Giles, Dave Zapotichny, Mark Thibeault
Front (L-R): Devin Andrew, Darcy Barisoff, Trevor Seaby, Kyle Bowman, Amber Marko (manager)
Missing: Richard Cyfra, Chad Coldwell

2003/2004 CCAA National Bronze: UCC Men's Basketball

0304MBB2

Back (L-R): Nevin Gleddie (coach), Michael Veldhuisen, Jeff Friesen, Brent Traxel, Adam Barker, Jon Turner, Robert Haugland, Braedon Jones, Sean Garvey, Will Smith (asst.coach), Scott Marr (asst.coach)
Front (L-R): Skye Buck, Jeff Serle, Gabe Bergen
Missing: Bree-ann Mailloux (trainer)

1997/1998 CCAA National Bronze: UCC Men's Basketball

9798MBB

Back: Garth Omer (asst.coach), Dan Pearson, Mark Zaino, Vance Verhoeven, Jason Eichenberger, Will Blair, Joe Enevoldson, Andrew Roy, Zac Plensky, Pawlo Marcynuik, Nevin Gleddie (coach)
Front
:
Kristy Menzel (trainer), Neco Cockburn, James Dunnet, Jeff Gay, Terrance Visser, Mike Tarry, Dave DeJong, Andrew Fisher, Joel Mueller (asst.coach)

1996/1997 CCAA National Bronze: UCC Badminton – Women’s Doubles

9697WB

Marni Gillis and Kinuyo Mochizuki

1995/1996 CCAA National Bronze: UCC Badminton – Women’s Doubles

1985/1986 CCAA National Bronze: Cariboo Gold Rush Women's Curling

Evelyn Porter (Skip), Angie Lorenz (Third), Sharon Hebenshield (Second), Margaret McDaniel (Lead), Charlene Lorenz (Spare)

1979/1980 4-West National Bronze: Cariboo Chiefs Men's Curling

Do you have a photo?

1975/1976 4-West National Bronze: Cariboo Chiefs Men's Curling

7576curlingmen

1974/1975 4-West National Bronze: Cariboo Gold Rush Women's Basketball

7475wbb

1972/1973 4-West National Bronze: Cariboo Chiefs Hockey

7273hockey

Roster: Cliff Russell (coach), Bruce Clow (manager), Gordon Gathercole (equipment), Norm Lamb (bus.manager), Dave Struch, Barry Clarke, Tim Struch, George Aulin, John Pateman, Mike Orobko, Bob Irvine, Dan Bernard, Doug Ivanco, Ron Forster, Grant Evans, Kim Lodge, Chris Swaine, Kris Dever, Gary Osborne, Jrnal Daliwal, Doogi Anderson, Greg Toma, Frank Malone, Frank Rossi, Gogie Stewart, Lyle Harpe

1971/1972 4-West National Bronze: Cariboo Chiefs Hockey

7172hockey

Back: Bruce Clow (manager), Dan Bernard, Dale Redekop, Brian Piazza, John Pateman, Garry Wilcox, Paul Solmes, Pat O’Brien (athletic co-ordinator)
Front
:
George Ward, Laurie Saucier, Spud Maduik, Brian David, Dave Struch, Greg Toma, Rick Nakashimada, Barry Clarke (asst.coach)
Missing
:
Cliff Russell (coach), Gerry Bond, John Bade, Frank Malone

If you have any questions at all, please contact TRU Athletics at jshephard@tru.ca or 250-371-5670.